1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Swedish
  4. >
  5. "Graven var djup och kall."

"Graven var djup och kall."

Translation:The grave was deep and cold.

February 23, 2015

9 Comments


A_Joao_Elias

This is a popular book for students of the Swedish language: http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Grabben_i_graven_bredvid


lambertsimnel

The English Wikipedia doesn't (yet) mention the book, but the Swedish Wikipedia does: https://sv.m.wikipedia.org/wiki/Grabben_i_graven_bredvid


endotassia

Thank you for the info!


shirki

Interesting, what is the connection between the book/movie title and the phrase?


Siipisimppu

I feel sad for any living person who ever needs to say this sentence.


dcl520863

Seems I hear "jup" and not "djup" - is this the correct way it should be pronounced?


devalanteriel

Yes, the d is silent.


Michael22890

I wrote "tomb" instead of the obvious "grave" and it was accepted. Thinking logically, determining or experiencing the "coldness" of a standard grave would be rather difficult, although the sentence would be perfectly applicable to a tomb. I think I deserve a clever-ass point

Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.