"Jeg kan godt lide den modsatte model."

Translation:I like the opposite model.

3 years ago

13 Comments


Giovinezza_c
Giovinezza_c

Why is it modsatte? Isn't that for plurals only?

3 years ago

Xneb
Xneb
Mod

When in English you would write "the [adjective] [noun]", the adjective always takes the e-form in Danish. For example:

The beautiful house = Det smukke hus, but; The house is beautiful = Huset er smukt
The kind cat = Den venlige kat, but; The cat is kind = Katten er venlig
The big people = De store mennesker, and; The people are big = Menneskerne er store

3 years ago

marmitelove

Xneb, I'm pretty sure you've replied this same answer to someone else regarding another word, but thanks for repeating it because I keep forgetting this somehow and your comments remind me! I've just given you a lingot for that.

(Come to think of it, I have learnt so much from reading the comments on Duolingo. This is why I prefer to do Duolingo on my laptop everyday rather than using my Android app.)

3 years ago

JirkaR
JirkaR

I have the comments on Android as well.

3 years ago

Giovinezza_c
Giovinezza_c

Thank you, this helped a lot.

3 years ago

MMuhr

Thanks, I always forget this one.

3 years ago

trennerdios

I really needed this explained too, as I thought any time you used "the" for the noun it was definite. So "A beautiful house" and "The beautiful house" would both use smukt, correct?

2 years ago

Elvyne963

But then for other exercises it does't work :

Det er et velkendt øjeblik :
Hun er en uafhængig kvinde.

In these two cases, it is [adjective] [noun], and yet both time the adjective don't take the 'e' form, why is that?

(btw thx for the explanation above!)

1 year ago

Xneb
Xneb
Mod

Apologies if it wasn't clear. The "the" inside the quotation marks is important. It has to be "the [adjective] [noun]" (or in Danish, "den/det/de [adjective] [noun]".)

Your examples use the indefinite articles, so the adjectives' forms depend on the gender (or if it's plural) of the noun they are describing. So it is, for example:

"Et smukt hus" (from trennerdios' example I missed a year ago.)

But it would be:

"Det smukke hus".

Hopefully this clears it up.

1 year ago

Elvyne963

It really does, thx for the clarification!

1 year ago

Boydus01
Boydus01

What is an opposite model? That makes no sense in English. Unless opposite refers to the position but you'd say "the model opposite".

1 year ago

fredbartle1

It can make sense if you're referring to two different types of the same item for example.
If you're looking at a big car compared to a small car, you could say you like the opposite model - meaning you like the small model rather than the big model as they are polar opposites. Sorry its a pretty bad example, but its all I've got at 8am - all I know is it makes sense in english

7 months ago

IanWitham1
IanWitham1

I know what the words mean, but what does the sentence mean?

I wrote, "I like the model opposite" because that makes sense. There is a car over there, but I like the model opposite. That was marked wrong.

1 year ago
Learn Danish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.