"Jeg kan godt lide den modsatte model."

Translation:I like the opposite model.

February 23, 2015

13 Comments


Giovinezza_c

Why is it modsatte? Isn't that for plurals only?

February 23, 2015

Xneb
Mod

    When in English you would write "the [adjective] [noun]", the adjective always takes the e-form in Danish. For example:

    The beautiful house = Det smukke hus, but; The house is beautiful = Huset er smukt
    The kind cat = Den venlige kat, but; The cat is kind = Katten er venlig
    The big people = De store mennesker, and; The people are big = Menneskerne er store

    February 24, 2015

rachelvantonder

    Xneb, I'm pretty sure you've replied this same answer to someone else regarding another word, but thanks for repeating it because I keep forgetting this somehow and your comments remind me! I've just given you a lingot for that.

    (Come to think of it, I have learnt so much from reading the comments on Duolingo. This is why I prefer to do Duolingo on my laptop everyday rather than using my Android app.)

    April 6, 2015

JirkaR

    I have the comments on Android as well.

    November 23, 2015

Giovinezza_c

    Thank you, this helped a lot.

    February 24, 2015

MMuhr

    Thanks, I always forget this one.

    May 16, 2015

trennerdios

    I really needed this explained too, as I thought any time you used "the" for the noun it was definite. So "A beautiful house" and "The beautiful house" would both use smukt, correct?

    January 22, 2016

Elvyne963

    But then for other exercises it does't work :

    Det er et velkendt øjeblik :
    Hun er en uafhængig kvinde.

    In these two cases, it is [adjective] [noun], and yet both time the adjective don't take the 'e' form, why is that?

    (btw thx for the explanation above!)

    August 24, 2017

Xneb
    Mod

      Apologies if it wasn't clear. The "the" inside the quotation marks is important. It has to be "the [adjective] [noun]" (or in Danish, "den/det/de [adjective] [noun]".)

      Your examples use the indefinite articles, so the adjectives' forms depend on the gender (or if it's plural) of the noun they are describing. So it is, for example:

      "Et smukt hus" (from trennerdios' example I missed a year ago.)

      But it would be:

      "Det smukke hus".

      Hopefully this clears it up.

      August 24, 2017

Elvyne963

      It really does, thx for the clarification!

      August 25, 2017

Boydus01

      What is an opposite model? That makes no sense in English. Unless opposite refers to the position but you'd say "the model opposite".

      October 30, 2017

fredbartle1

      It can make sense if you're referring to two different types of the same item for example.
      If you're looking at a big car compared to a small car, you could say you like the opposite model - meaning you like the small model rather than the big model as they are polar opposites. Sorry its a pretty bad example, but its all I've got at 8am - all I know is it makes sense in english

      April 13, 2018

IanWitham1

      I know what the words mean, but what does the sentence mean?

      I wrote, "I like the model opposite" because that makes sense. There is a car over there, but I like the model opposite. That was marked wrong.

      August 20, 2017
      Learn Danish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.