1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Danish
  4. >
  5. "The blue shoes."

"The blue shoes."

Translation:De blå sko.

February 23, 2015

10 Comments


Klaque

OK, I'm lost again. "DE" not "den"? Why?


Xneb
Mod

    Because it's plural, "den blå sko" would mean "the blue shoe". De is used for "the" in Danish then there's an adjective between "the" and the noun and the noun is plural.


Klaque

    Tak ! Jeg giver dig en guldstjerne og en Lingot! (Et lingot?)


JusticeCamm

    Ok, i'm confused. isn't "de" they?


mordoress

    Sko = shoe AND shoes?


Xneb
    Mod

      Yes

      (en) sko = (a) shoe
      skoen = the shoe
      (flere) sko = (several) shoes
      (alle) skoene = (all) the shoes


kryzom

      I thought "de" is they. Why is it here "the"?


Roman.sc

      I think it's both. it's like "the" for plural. maybe it's closer to "those" than "the", as well as "den/det" can mean "it" or "that".


asayumesan

      Why is it not "blåe"?

      Learn Danish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.