1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Danish
  4. >
  5. "The blue shoes."

"The blue shoes."

Translation:De blå sko.

February 23, 2015

13 Comments


Klaque

OK, I'm lost again. "DE" not "den"? Why?


Xneb

Because it's plural, "den blå sko" would mean "the blue shoe". De is used for "the" in Danish then there's an adjective between "the" and the noun and the noun is plural.


Klaque

Tak ! Jeg giver dig en guldstjerne og en Lingot! (Et lingot?)


JusticeCamm

Ok, i'm confused. isn't "de" they?


asayumesan

Why is it not "blåe"?


NO_MISTAKES

Also would like to know...


DragonNights

Because the adjective blå (and others that end on å) is irregular and does not change form in the plural/definite/possessive.


mordoress

Sko = shoe AND shoes?


Xneb

Yes

(en) sko = (a) shoe
skoen = the shoe
(flere) sko = (several) shoes
(alle) skoene = (all) the shoes


kryzom

I thought "de" is they. Why is it here "the"?


Roman.sc

I think it's both. it's like "the" for plural. maybe it's closer to "those" than "the", as well as "den/det" can mean "it" or "that".

Learn Danish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.