"Wat is jouw leeftijd?"

Translation:What is your age?

3 years ago

19 Comments


nikbels12

What is the etymology of leeftijd? tijd is time, so leef?

3 years ago

Luis_Domingos

It's the root of the verb leven, to live: (ik) leef/ (jij/u/zij/hij) leeft / (wij/jullie/zij) leven

3 years ago

nikbels12

Dank je wel, meneer!

3 years ago

Luis_Domingos

You're welcome, but I'm only 23, you can call me by my own name (and you can't use the formal "meneer" with the informal pronoun "je/jij").

3 years ago

nikbels12

Oops my bad, meneer Luis ;)

Damn, these days I am even reading luis as la-u-s. :D

3 years ago

Luis_Domingos

:D

3 years ago

Nosepicker3

Like many Dutch sentences, I find that a lot of these exercises translate into phrases I would never say in English. So, that being said...

With a phrase like this, would I say "Wat is jouw leeftijd?" Or "❤❤❤ oud ben jij?" and is there a more common version to ask?

3 years ago

Iris_17

It is more common to ask "❤❤❤ oud ben je?". Asking "wat is jouw leeftijd?" sounds a bit formal, like if someone needs the info to fill out a form or something (in which case it would be more appropriate to use "uw" instead of "je/jouw")

3 years ago

dctiel

when do you "jou" vs "jouw"

2 years ago

El2theK
Mod
  • Jou = object
  • Jouw = possessive

Have a look here: https://www.duolingo.com/comment/3732923

2 years ago

Ehsan_Mehmed

can be "how old are you" too??

3 years ago

OmaJennie

Yes, just tried it: was accepted, 06/09/2016..

2 years ago

Ehsan_Mehmed

thank you very much

2 years ago

beloeng
Plus

Sure, but I guess "what is your age" is the more formal way to say it.

3 years ago

Ehsan_Mehmed

ok, bedankt

3 years ago

CJ.Dennis

I always thought "leeftijd" meant "era" because of that other sentence "He writes about our age". Does that actually mean "He writes about how old we are", because that would be a weird sentence!?

10 months ago

Tracey843948

Susande answered this in that other thread -- here's the link https://forum.duolingo.com/comment/4718071. But basically she says it is abut how old we are rather than a general era. You're right though: It is a weird sentence, though perhaps in context it makes sense.

7 months ago

Conversely
Plus

Is this what's commonly used to ask "how old are you?"?

3 months ago

xMerrie
Mod

On (formal) papers, yes (though using "uw" rather than "jouw"). In speech, people will ask "❤❤❤ oud ben je?"

3 months ago
Learn Dutch in just 5 minutes a day. For free.