Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"Wat is jouw leeftijd?"

Translation:What is your age?

3 years ago

15 Comments


nikbels12
nikbels12

What is the etymology of leeftijd? tijd is time, so leef?

3 years ago

Luis_Domingos
Luis_Domingos

It's the root of the verb leven, to live: (ik) leef/ (jij/u/zij/hij) leeft / (wij/jullie/zij) leven

3 years ago

nikbels12
nikbels12

Dank je wel, meneer!

3 years ago

Luis_Domingos
Luis_Domingos

You're welcome, but I'm only 23, you can call me by my own name (and you can't use the formal "meneer" with the informal pronoun "je/jij").

3 years ago

nikbels12
nikbels12

Oops my bad, meneer Luis ;)

Damn, these days I am even reading luis as la-u-s. :D

3 years ago

Luis_Domingos
Luis_Domingos

:D

3 years ago

dctiel
dctiel

when do you "jou" vs "jouw"

2 years ago

El2theK
El2theK
Mod
  • Jou = object
  • Jouw = possessive

Have a look here: https://www.duolingo.com/comment/3732923

2 years ago

Ehsan_Mehmed
Ehsan_Mehmed

can be "how old are you" too??

3 years ago

OmaJennie

Yes, just tried it: was accepted, 06/09/2016..

2 years ago

Ehsan_Mehmed
Ehsan_Mehmed

thank you very much

2 years ago

beloeng
beloengPlus

Sure, but I guess "what is your age" is the more formal way to say it.

2 years ago

Ehsan_Mehmed
Ehsan_Mehmed

ok, bedankt

2 years ago

CJ.Dennis
CJ.Dennis

I always thought "leeftijd" meant "era" because of that other sentence "He writes about our age". Does that actually mean "He writes about how old we are", because that would be a weird sentence!?

5 months ago

Tracey843948

Susande answered this in that other thread -- here's the link https://forum.duolingo.com/comment/4718071. But basically she says it is abut how old we are rather than a general era. You're right though: It is a weird sentence, though perhaps in context it makes sense.

2 months ago