"De quem é a camisa?"

Translation:Whose shirt is it?

August 18, 2013

22 Comments


fvieira517

I put "Whose shirt is this?" but it was considered wrong as the answer was "Whose shirt is it?". I don't see the difference.

August 21, 2013

Paulenrique

A tip for Duo: when "é" comes by itself refering, translate it as "it is". Your sentence would probably be accepted if the original sentence were "De quem é ESTA camisa?"

August 21, 2013

mngtaylor

I agree that your version is OK.

April 22, 2014

Toddkmail

Whose shirt is this should be acceptable, no?

April 27, 2014

Scutigera

I'm sure you personally are way beyond the need for any answer but other people who are new read these discussions so I will answer anyway. :)

"Whose shirt is this" introduces another word into the sentence which has a Portuguese equivalent (esta).

Repeating Paulenrique's comment above:

A tip for Duo: when "é" comes by itself refering, translate it as "it is". Your sentence would probably be accepted if the original sentence were "De quem é ESTA camisa?"

So, perhaps, "Whose shirt is it?" would be best for English speakers to accept.

March 16, 2017

RedCloud6

"who's shirt", is a better translation

April 29, 2017

Scutigera

"Who's" means who is (or who has) so unless, "shirt" is a proper name or perhaps job position, that won't work.

"Whose" is the possessive of who.

http://blog.oxforddictionaries.com/2016/02/whose-vs-whos/

But I agree, "Whose shirt is it?" flows better; though the other [DL translation] works just as well and would get the business of understanding done.

April 29, 2017

Paulina.QC

is wrong to say from who is the shirt?

October 31, 2013

Paulenrique

Who = quem (quien, quienes). Whose = de quem

October 31, 2013

SkrentyzMienty

So how would "From whom..." be translated into Portuguese? Is it just 'de quem' again? e.g. "De quem tens essa camisa?"

March 10, 2014

niniecatta

I think francophone will be tempted to see 'de' a direct translation of DE QUI ...but it shouldn't be understood that way.

December 3, 2013

mngtaylor

"who is this shirt from" would be OK if it means the shirt was delivered, as a present for example.

April 22, 2014

dearingNL

can anyone explain the de quem

August 18, 2013

Paulenrique

Whose = De quem (its translation takes 2 words in Portuguese)

August 18, 2013

mngtaylor

or "of whom" but not very English

April 22, 2014

ment_al

"Whose shirt?" should be a legitimate translation, no?

January 4, 2014

Christina776

I put "who does the shirt belong to?" But its considered incorrect ? Since when ?

July 1, 2017

fbgfree

Whose is the shirt? aceitou

August 15, 2018

Paulenrique

This sounds awkward in English.

August 15, 2018

Ronan348350

Who owns this shirt is also a perfectly normal translation, and would be what you would actually say in English

September 9, 2018

CheahChungYin

I have a question about words order, is "De quem a camisa é?" correct?

April 4, 2019

Paulenrique

Not wrong, but you will hear "De quem é/são...?" all the time.

April 4, 2019
Learn Portuguese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.