1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Portuguese
  4. >
  5. "Eu adorava bolo."

"Eu adorava bolo."

Translation:I used to love cake.

August 18, 2013

10 Comments


diegopmelo

Holly Crap.. it is bad pronunciation about "bolo"


Melina.Arins

Let's report it until they correct it. I just did so.

The word "bolo" is pronounced [ˈbɔlu] here, when it should be [ˈbolu]. There is no situation and no dialect in which this word can be pronounced with an open "o". It sounds really weird.

You can even check Infopedia (a good European Portuguese online dictionary) about the pronunciation of the word "bolo" (see also the note just next to the paper clip icon) here:

http://www.infopedia.pt/dicionarios/lingua-portuguesa/bolo


anothernobody

USED TO LOVE?!? No! Keep eating. Big is beautiful :-)


rcrichards

Isn't it a polite request as well to use the imperfect, or is that just in European Portuguese?


Melina.Arins

The conditional (which is called "futuro do pretérito" and is considered a tense under the indicative mood in Brazil, while it is called "condicional" and is considered a verbal mood itself in Portugal) has two main uses in the Portuguese language:

  1. It refers to a hypothetical situation, often but not always dependant on some other situation (and corresponding to the English use of verbs preceded by "would"/"could").
    Ex.: Eu me casaria com o David Bowie (se fosse possível).

  2. It is used for polite requests.
    Ex.: Gostaria de um café, por favor.

In Brazilian Portuguese, the first use is often replaced by the imperfect tense in colloquial speech, meaning that an example like "Eu me casava com o David Bowie" (instead of "Eu me casaria com o David Bowie") can be often heard in Brazil.

On the other hand, and in contrast with Portugal, in Brazil the second use (refering to politeness) is never replaced by the imperfect tense, meaning that in Brazil the example "Gostava de um café, por favor" (instead of "Gostaria de um café, por favor") would never be used and probably just a few people (familiar with this use in Portugal) would even be able to understand it as a request.

So, no, it is not a polite request in Brazilian Portuguese. :)


paulaclaun

A pronúncia de bolo está totalmente errada


FabTapp

Bolo sounded ok to me and I am from Brazil. I am not sure if they already changed it.


RileyPollom

Can anyone explain the difference between 'used to' and 'use to'? It seems to accept either for different sentences, but not both.


vsandl

Why not "o bolo"? DL uses the article in "ele adorava a praia".

Learn Portuguese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.