"Afdelingerne er fuldstændigt uafhængige."

Translation:The departments are completely independent.

February 24, 2015

14 Comments


elsker_danske

WOW-that's an awesome sentence...I hope to be able to say and spell this one day!

February 24, 2015

RidderJakob

I believe in you!

February 24, 2015

Arnon

That's a mouthful

November 18, 2015

NordicWay

That is brutal

July 10, 2018

reru1

can't uafængige also mean autonomous ?

March 15, 2015

M.Ugatu

I would translate 'autonomous' to "selvstyrende"- lit. 'self steering'.

August 1, 2015

CavanB99

Why is it "fuldstændigt" instead of "fuldstændige?" Wouldn't you use the -e suffix since its a plural?

February 25, 2018

pgoldrbx

I think this is because "fuldstændigt" is modifying the adjective "uafhændige" rather than describing the subject.

July 4, 2018

DavidSkj

Holly cow

July 13, 2018

Chimbeway

Now THAT is a mouthful.

July 27, 2018

Booozie

Jesus christ that is one heck of a sentance to say

November 18, 2018

suerad

There are some words I don't think I will ever remember let alone pronounce, and three of them are right here.

May 22, 2019

Bigfella88

What a mouthful. Lucky you don't have to pronounce all the letters!!

February 23, 2019

Sijette

uafhængige is my favorite word. And easy to remember. I just think of a dog barking

August 8, 2019
Learn Danish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.