"Afdelingerneerfuldstændigtuafhængige."

Translation:The departments are completely independent.

3 years ago

10 Comments


elsker_danske

WOW-that's an awesome sentence...I hope to be able to say and spell this one day!

3 years ago

RidderJakob

I believe in you!

3 years ago

Arnon
Arnon

That's a mouthful

3 years ago

reru1
reru1

can't uafængige also mean autonomous ?

3 years ago

M.Ugatu
M.Ugatu

I would translate 'autonomous' to "selvstyrende"- lit. 'self steering'.

3 years ago

CavanB99

Why is it "fuldstændigt" instead of "fuldstændige?" Wouldn't you use the -e suffix since its a plural?

8 months ago

pgoldrbx
pgoldrbx

I think this is because "fuldstændigt" is modifying the adjective "uafhændige" rather than describing the subject.

4 months ago

NordicWay
NordicWay

That is brutal

4 months ago

DavidSkj

Holly cow

4 months ago

Chimbeway

Now THAT is a mouthful.

3 months ago
Learn Danish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.