1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Danish
  4. >
  5. "Afdelingerne er fuldstændigt…

"Afdelingerne er fuldstændigt uafhængige."

Translation:The departments are completely independent.

February 24, 2015

16 Comments


elsker_danske

WOW-that's an awesome sentence...I hope to be able to say and spell this one day!


Arnon

That's a mouthful


suerad

There are some words I don't think I will ever remember let alone pronounce, and three of them are right here.


reru1

can't uafængige also mean autonomous ?


M.Ugatu

I would translate 'autonomous' to "selvstyrende"- lit. 'self steering'.


CavanB99

Why is it "fuldstændigt" instead of "fuldstændige?" Wouldn't you use the -e suffix since its a plural?


pgoldrbx

I think this is because "fuldstændigt" is modifying the adjective "uafhændige" rather than describing the subject.


krllcr

The same question


Chimbeway

Now THAT is a mouthful.


Booozie

Jesus christ that is one heck of a sentance to say


sll-ttt

uafhængige is my favorite word. And easy to remember. I just think of a dog barking


Bigfella88

What a mouthful. Lucky you don't have to pronounce all the letters!!


HastaLaVista83

If you know German, this sentence is easy. Look at how close they are.

Die Abteilungen sind vollständig unabhängig.

It's almost the same.

Learn Danish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.