"Você não tinha uma câmera?"

Translation:Did you not have a camera?

August 18, 2013

14 Comments


diegopmelo

"Did not you have a camera?" is incorrect? WHY

August 18, 2013

Davu

To make your sentence a little less unnatural in English try "Did you not have a camera?".

August 19, 2013

Paulenrique
Mod

ohh Davu... why do I like using "didn't you...?" It sounds so natural to me... so American =)

August 19, 2013

Davu

Yes, it's interesting that "Did not you ..." sounds odd while the contracted version "Didn't you ..." sounds fine.

August 19, 2013

o_scott

there is nothing wrong with "did you not have" although a bit pedantic for everyday use

February 15, 2016

Davu

I agree; in fact, that's the form I suggested in my answer to diegopmelo. What does sound odd to me is "did not you have".

February 15, 2016

PeterStockwell
Plus

Didn't you have a camera works fine, but as you point out nobody says did not you have a camera.

You have not had a camera? is not the same question as Didn't you have a camera?. The first asks if the person has ever had a camera, and the second asks "(where is) the camera you used to (or I thought you used to) have".

So can the Portuguese sentence mean those two things ?

October 14, 2015

SeaOfSand

As Davu said, "Did not you have a camera?" is the wrong word order. Although, as Paulenrique said, in USA they say "didn't" quite a lot, so you might try that :-D

August 19, 2013

Paulenrique
Mod

That should be accepted too!!

August 18, 2013

diegopmelo

UFA.... At this point, I was going to think I should come back to the basic..... hehe Thanks

August 18, 2013

WaltHoehler

How about simply "You didn't have a camera?"

April 11, 2016

Davu

Duolingo, as far as I know, uses much the same set of translation pairs in the English from Portuguese course and possibly regards that as something too colloquial to teach English learners. Of course, there are occasions when it's the best choice (for expressing surprise for example) but accepting it may give the impression that literal translation works in all cases.

April 11, 2016

paulod9

FALTOU ENTONAÇÃO PARA QUE A SENTENÇA FIQUE NO MODO INTERROGATIVO

March 16, 2018

emeyr

Concordo que entoação está errada em português. Ao mesmo tempo, vários falantes nativos já mencionaram que a construção em inglês não está natural. "Did you not have" soa estranho. Fazer contrações faz parte do inglês natural, moderno.

March 16, 2018
Learn Portuguese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.