1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Portuguese
  4. >
  5. "Você não tinha uma câmera?"

"Você não tinha uma câmera?"

Translation:Did you not have a camera?

August 18, 2013

14 Comments


diegopmelo

"Did not you have a camera?" is incorrect? WHY


Davu

To make your sentence a little less unnatural in English try "Did you not have a camera?".


Paulenrique

ohh Davu... why do I like using "didn't you...?" It sounds so natural to me... so American =)


Davu

Yes, it's interesting that "Did not you ..." sounds odd while the contracted version "Didn't you ..." sounds fine.


o_scott

there is nothing wrong with "did you not have" although a bit pedantic for everyday use


Davu

I agree; in fact, that's the form I suggested in my answer to diegopmelo. What does sound odd to me is "did not you have".


[deactivated user]

    Didn't you have a camera works fine, but as you point out nobody says did not you have a camera.

    You have not had a camera? is not the same question as Didn't you have a camera?. The first asks if the person has ever had a camera, and the second asks "(where is) the camera you used to (or I thought you used to) have".

    So can the Portuguese sentence mean those two things ?


SeaOfSand

    As Davu said, "Did not you have a camera?" is the wrong word order. Although, as Paulenrique said, in USA they say "didn't" quite a lot, so you might try that :-D


Paulenrique

    That should be accepted too!!


diegopmelo

    UFA.... At this point, I was going to think I should come back to the basic..... hehe Thanks


WaltHoehler

    How about simply "You didn't have a camera?"


Davu

    Duolingo, as far as I know, uses much the same set of translation pairs in the English from Portuguese course and possibly regards that as something too colloquial to teach English learners. Of course, there are occasions when it's the best choice (for expressing surprise for example) but accepting it may give the impression that literal translation works in all cases.


paulod9

    FALTOU ENTONAÇÃO PARA QUE A SENTENÇA FIQUE NO MODO INTERROGATIVO


emeyr

    Concordo que entoação está errada em português. Ao mesmo tempo, vários falantes nativos já mencionaram que a construção em inglês não está natural. "Did you not have" soa estranho. Fazer contrações faz parte do inglês natural, moderno.

    Learn Portuguese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.