"Han behöver hyra en bil."

Translation:He needs to rent a car.

February 24, 2015

12 Comments


ryan7756

Does "He has to rent a car." not work here for some reason?

February 24, 2015

MarkBorkBorkBork

If it doesn't, I would consider it an error on Duo's part, though I think they may have only programmed "needs to" because "has to" could cause confusion in later lessons where "to have" is used as an auxiliary verb.

February 24, 2015

Arnauti

We had missed it here (I've added it now), but we tend to accept has to for needs to everywhere. If you want to be precise in your translations, I think actually behöver only means needs to, and has to is only måste. But unfortunately many speakers of English seem to use those two words interchangeably, so we've decided to accept both anyway.

February 25, 2015

futureishere

So, like with försöker, att is optional for behöver too?

January 21, 2016

Arnauti

No, it sounds really odd if you add att here.

January 21, 2016

futureishere

Ok, so does that mean that with försöker you may or may not use att but with behöver you never use att? Is there a rule for it or you just learn by experience?

January 21, 2016

Arnauti

Yes, you may or may not use it with försöker, but we don't use it with behöver. This is one of the most difficult areas – it varies with different verbs. Here's a link to our best post about it so far: https://www.duolingo.com/comment/7075383

January 21, 2016

Aussie_Bogan

why not "needs to hire a car?"

April 4, 2017

devalanteriel

That's also accepted. :)

April 4, 2017

Aussie_Bogan

it didn't work but thanks for the advice. :)

April 5, 2017

devalanteriel

I've noticed the frequency of complaints about alternate accepted answers not working increasing the past few days, so unless you had another error (e.g. I assume you didn't forget the "he" at the start), there might be some new bug abound.

April 5, 2017

Aussie_Bogan

Ingen orsak. Duolingo på svenska är canon! Tack för hjälpen.

April 5, 2017
Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.