"A saia é barata."

Translation:The skirt is cheap.

August 18, 2013

6 Comments


NormanEdwa

I put down inexpensive. I feel I was cheated.

December 9, 2013

my-two-cents

In my opinion, inexpensive should be accepted. I reported it.

January 14, 2014

DREDWARD

REALLY,it also sounds more intelligent! :)

January 18, 2016

AmicusVenti

So I know what 'barata' means, thanks to Spanish, but Duolingo only provided the translation 'cockroach.' I think this would be extremely unfair to anyone who had not known the meaning of 'barata.'

August 18, 2013

Danmoller

It is both. Ajective cheap: "barato, barata, baratos, baratas"

Noun cockroach: "a barata"

September 15, 2013

mdmitchell

cheap adj (inexpensive) barato adj

<pre>Frank prefers to buy cheap razors. Frank prefere comprar lâminas baratas. </pre>

cheap adj (of poor quality) barato adj

<pre>This cheap suit is falling apart at the seams! Este terno barato está-se acabando em todos os sentidos! </pre>
February 1, 2014
Learn Portuguese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.