1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Portuguese
  4. >
  5. "A saia é barata."

"A saia é barata."

Translation:The skirt is cheap.

August 18, 2013

7 Comments


NormanEdwa

I put down inexpensive. I feel I was cheated.


my-two-cents

In my opinion, inexpensive should be accepted. I reported it.


DREDWARD

REALLY,it also sounds more intelligent! :)


PaCa826187

I'm not sure three syllables in place of one is intelligent. It's certainly not efficient.


AmicusVenti

So I know what 'barata' means, thanks to Spanish, but Duolingo only provided the translation 'cockroach.' I think this would be extremely unfair to anyone who had not known the meaning of 'barata.'


Danmoller

It is both. Ajective cheap: "barato, barata, baratos, baratas"

Noun cockroach: "a barata"


mdmitchell

cheap adj (inexpensive) barato adj

<pre>Frank prefers to buy cheap razors. Frank prefere comprar lâminas baratas. </pre>

cheap adj (of poor quality) barato adj

<pre>This cheap suit is falling apart at the seams! Este terno barato está-se acabando em todos os sentidos! </pre>

Related Discussions

Learn Portuguese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.