"O cavalo come cenoura."

Translation:The horse eats carrots.

August 19, 2013

11 Comments


barbaratorrance

the horse eats A carrot or the horse eats carrotS your translation is incorrect I think that mine should be accepted as I put eats a carrot

August 22, 2014

ThanKwee

The horse eats a carrot = O cavalo come uma cenoura.

The horse eats carrots (in general) = O cavalo come cenoura.

September 2, 2014

MrFlippy

Thanks for this!

October 26, 2017

corinnerl

In my oppinion the translations should not be literal but correct with respect to destination language. I have never heard an English native speaker say: "The horse eats carrot." which is one of the correct translations provided by Duolingo.

It schould either be: - The horse eats a carrot or - The horse eats carrots

October 10, 2014

meaestacio

Isn't the sentence supposed to read, "O cavalo come as cenouras"?

August 19, 2013

Paulenrique

Then it should be "the carrots".

August 19, 2013

meaestacio

Oh, that makes sense. Well, what about "O cavalo come cenouras"? The way it was originally worded made it sound like the horse eats carrot. Is it presumed to be plural in this case?

August 19, 2013

Paulenrique

Now I see.. well, it shows a routine so in Portuuese it often comes in singular, but plural in English.

August 19, 2013

meaestacio

So "O cavalo come cenoura" translates to "The horse eats carrots" even if the Portuguese word is technically singular?

August 20, 2013

Zchbaniel25

Yes, I think so. Like in English you say: The horse eats cabbage. (Not cabbages)

In some languages carrot is a mass noun like cabbage, or wheat, or corn.

December 9, 2013

Teagle2267

Wow, that makes so much more sense now. Thanks!

January 16, 2018
Learn Portuguese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.