1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Swedish
  4. >
  5. "The food tastes good."

"The food tastes good."

Translation:Maten smakar gott.

February 24, 2015

5 Comments


Gexish

Why "gott"? Isn't "mat" an en-word?


Zmrzlina

It is, but gott is an adverb here, and adverbs are regularly formed like -t adjectives.


Gexish

Oh, I understand. Tack så mycket!


jennifer856684

so it is either gud or gott?


Steph.Ro

It has to be gott here because it's an adverb, not an adjective. It describes the verb tastes and therefore is an adverb; these are usually formed like the ett form of an adjective.

Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.