"The food tastes good."

Translation:Maten smakar gott.

February 24, 2015

7 Comments
This discussion is locked.


Gexish

Why "gott"? Isn't "mat" an en-word?


Zmrzlina

It is, but gott is an adverb here, and adverbs are regularly formed like -t adjectives.


Gexish

Oh, I understand. Tack så mycket!


jennifer856684

so it is either gud or gott?


Steph.Ro

It has to be gott here because it's an adverb, not an adjective. It describes the verb tastes and therefore is an adverb; these are usually formed like the ett form of an adjective.


Nuala6046

Why does maten är gott not work? I thought that the word gott signified good in the sense of tasty so why do you also I need to use smakar?


Mona3a3

Why "maten är bra" is not acceptable?

Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.