1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Irish
  4. >
  5. "I do not like that."

"I do not like that."

Translation:Ní maith liom é sin.

February 24, 2015

8 Comments


ClassyDuckling

why the 'é'? Is sin by itself not correct?


JasonMurray29

I am thinking the same. In fact, with the é it sounds weird to me, more like "I do not like that (specifically)"??


SatharnPHL
Mod

The positive form of this statement is Is maith liom é sin.

Níl is only ever used when you are negatimg a statement, so níl is not used when you are negating the copua is, and níl is not used when you are negating any other present tense verb except .

ní ithim cáis - "I don't eat cheese"
ní ritheann sé - "he doesn't run"
ní cheannaíonn sé bainne - "he doesn't buy milk"
níl sé deacair - "it isn't difficult" (negative of tá sé deacair)


grainemhaol

Thanks, that's very helpful to know.


ColleenBax

Same question. Can one of our great teachers please answer?


galaxyrocker

With "like", it's an idiomatic structure using the copula.

Learn Irish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.