1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Swedish
  4. >
  5. "You are reading."

"You are reading."

Translation:Ni läser.

February 24, 2015

36 Comments


cchart

What's the difference between Ni and Du?


Zmrzlina

Du is singular, Ni is plural. That's the difference.


ghoti_

Ni is also formal, isn't it? When speaking to the king, you'd refer to him as ni. Sort of like Vous in French.


Zmrzlina

No, not really. Some young people have picked up this Ni habit, but there's no actual politeness tradition to it. If speaking to the King, you're expected to use Hans Majestät ("His Majesty") or Konungen ("The king"), which mirrors how Swedish used to express politeness through titles rather than pronouns.

This thread by Yours Truly contains a handful of useful tips on Swedish politeness, as well as some discussion among natives: https://www.duolingo.com/comment/5591933


Sem_Vergonha

Aw... So there's no basis to this Monty Python sketch? https://youtu.be/oas2l8MnyC0


SabinaMoco

Du is singular, so it means YOU (as a one person) and Ni is plural and it also means you, but it's used for 2 or mote people. Hope it helps<3


Barbara100206

The man jusht say'd it!


dansal68

why is "are" omitted?


ichteltelch

The whole present progressive part "are reading" is "läser". "You read" would presumably also be "Du läser". Right?


Arnauti

Yes, läser is both are reading and read.


SummerYLWong

Why do people keep saying that in the comments??


SupEvan

It means thanks.


Fenixsense1

Why cannot write "du är läser"???


Templareaid

I understand that Ni is pluar but in this case how is Du läser wrong? You are reading singular is still correct isn't it?


SimpleWolf

Why is it Ni instead of Du?


Mewzyk

Ni = plural

Ni äter bröd Ya'll eat bread.

Du = singular

Du äter bröd You eat bread.


Daniel124698

How would you know the difference between Du äter bröd being You eat bread, and You are eating bread


Bjrn14091

There is no difference in swedish, the present progressive (are eating) verb form is not used.


scottjorda4

My swedish wife says even she wouldnt know if rhis was one person or several people. That why youd know if it should be ni or du


Norway2015

if this is 'you ( plural) read', how would I say 'you (singular) read'. Does the verb conjugation change or just the pronoun?


Zmrzlina

Just the pronoun: du läser. Swedish verbs are the same regardless or person or number.


UhmimaVegan

Ni läser, is, You are reading, shouldn't it be du läser?? If Ni is plural?


Tom_Forde

It can be either, as "you" can refer to a group of people ("you guys are great") or a single person ("You, Fred, are great"). There isn't enough context here to tell if it's referring to a group or an individual so either can be correct.


muse2me

What is ‘dig’?


Malte01

Pls add a hint that you is meant as pluralform


JoakimEk

"Att må / mår" is commonly used in polite conversation: "Hur mår du? Jag mår bra, tack" - "How are you? I'm fine, thank you" It means "feel" in the context feel sick/fine. ("feel" can also be translated to "att känna, känner", often reflexive)


Nicki194126

I cannot tell if the pronunciation for Du is like dew or like doom/dune


Zmrzlina

It's hard to explain it with English vowels, because English doesn't have the Swedish U-sound. There is an example in the list of vowel sounds here: https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Swedish_phonology


JavadMousa3

I am confused (så mycket) i tried two times and both time my answers (du läser)and(ni läser)were wrong


ISwearImKarl

Very confusing, because Esperanto is the opposite. Vi = you, ni = we...


Plazmair

Why is it not Ni är läser?


Alicia430365

Beacuse they can't BE reading


sylviecoxx

helpful, thanks


Bryan156700

Duolingo should have something indicating that this particular sentence is directed to multiple people. By reading it as "you," I automatically think singular. There is no way of knowing it is plural. Do they just want us to guess?

Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.