"You are reading."

Translation:Ni läser.

February 24, 2015

25 Comments


cchart

What's the difference between Ni and Du?

March 10, 2015

Zmrzlina

Du is singular, Ni is plural. That's the difference.

March 10, 2015

ghoti_

Ni is also formal, isn't it? When speaking to the king, you'd refer to him as ni. Sort of like Vous in French.

March 20, 2015

Zmrzlina

No, not really. Some young people have picked up this Ni habit, but there's no actual politeness tradition to it. If speaking to the King, you're expected to use Hans Majestät ("His Majesty") or Konungen ("The king"), which mirrors how Swedish used to express politeness through titles rather than pronouns.

This thread by Yours Truly contains a handful of useful tips on Swedish politeness, as well as some discussion among natives: https://www.duolingo.com/comment/5591933

March 20, 2015

dansal68

why is "are" omitted?

June 2, 2015

ichteltelch

The whole present progressive part "are reading" is "läser". "You read" would presumably also be "Du läser". Right?

June 22, 2015

Arnauti

Yes, läser is both are reading and read.

June 22, 2015

dansal68

tack

June 23, 2015

SummerYLWong

Why do people keep saying that in the comments??

August 15, 2017

SupEvan

It means thanks.

April 8, 2018

SimpleWolf

Why is it Ni instead of Du?

May 2, 2015

Mewzyk

Ni = plural

Ni äter bröd Ya'll eat bread.

Du = singular

Du äter bröd You eat bread.

May 15, 2015

Norway2015

if this is 'you ( plural) read', how would I say 'you (singular) read'. Does the verb conjugation change or just the pronoun?

February 24, 2015

Zmrzlina

Just the pronoun: du läser. Swedish verbs are the same regardless or person or number.

February 24, 2015

babysbreath8

what is mår?

May 2, 2015

JoakimEk

"Att må / mår" is commonly used in polite conversation: "Hur mår du? Jag mår bra, tack" - "How are you? I'm fine, thank you" It means "feel" in the context feel sick/fine. ("feel" can also be translated to "att känna, känner", often reflexive)

May 7, 2017

Nicki194126

I cannot tell if the pronunciation for Du is like dew or like doom/dune

February 29, 2016

Zmrzlina

It's hard to explain it with English vowels, because English doesn't have the Swedish U-sound. There is an example in the list of vowel sounds here: https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Swedish_phonology

February 29, 2016

JavadMousa3

I am confused (så mycket) i tried two times and both time my answers (du läser)and(ni läser)were wrong

November 26, 2017

UhmimaVegan

Ni läser, is, You are reading, shouldn't it be du läser?? If Ni is plural?

December 16, 2017

Tom_Forde

It can be either, as "you" can refer to a group of people ("you guys are great") or a single person ("You, Fred, are great"). There isn't enough context here to tell if it's referring to a group or an individual so either can be correct.

November 21, 2018

muse2me

What is ‘dig’?

January 16, 2018

Brdie91

Very confusing, because Esperanto is the opposite. Vi = you, ni = we...

August 22, 2018

Templareaid

I understand that Ni is pluar but in this case how is Du läser wrong? You are reading singular is still correct isn't it?

October 13, 2018

scottjorda4

My swedish wife says even she wouldnt know if rhis was one person or several people. That why youd know if it should be ni or du

November 4, 2018
Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.