1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Swedish
  4. >
  5. "The man introduces himself a…

"The man introduces himself as the father of the child."

Translation:Mannen presenterar sig som barnets far.

February 24, 2015

45 Comments


funtaco

For some reason I thought Duolingo made a distinction between father and dad.


ReinerSelb

afaik far = father and pappa = dad but pappa is used more often than father in english. so it's legit to be translated as father, too.


MarkBorkBorkBork

Not that I have seen.


Sam433140

far and pappa? i recall that, though i could be mistaken


chiara2824

Why not pappan av barnet?


katt64

Can I use "sig själv" instead of "sig"?


MarkBorkBorkBork

From what I understand, adding själv at the end adds another layer of direction, back to the man: The man introduces himself to himself as the father of the child. That's somewhat nonsensical, so compare the following two simple sentences:

han lär sig svenska: literally "he learns (him) Swedish", or he teaches himself Swedish.
han lär sig själv: he learns himself

Adding the själv at the end makes it introspective.


IvanaHudec1

Why is it "sig" and not "sin"?


devalanteriel
  • sig = him / self / himself
  • sin = his

IvanaHudec1

Thanks a lot!


mNPaoqYV

Why do you have to use the preposition 'till' (far till barnet) and why is 'av' not working here (far av barnet)? I thought 'av' means 'of'. Where is the difference?


devalanteriel

Prepositions are tricky in any language, since they can differ wildly for no apparent reason. Swedish doesn't actually use the "x of y" method for possessives that English does, but in this specific case, we can use a preposition - till - for the same effect.


NiCooa2

What about "mannen presenterar sig lik barnets pappa"?


Arnauti

lik only means 'resembling' or 'similar', it's an adjective. Maybe you're thinking of lika, which can be used to translate as in the construction as … as, which is lika … som in Swedish.

(ok there's also a noun ett lik which means 'a corpse', but I hope you'll never need to use that).


NiCooa2

Yea i hope not haha xD


NordicWay

"Mannen presenterar sig som far till barnet." ? Why we can use till here and not med or i ?


MarkBorkBorkBork

Both med and i don't make sense.

The English translation of what you wrote is "The man presents himself as farther of the child".

If you used i that would mean "in", which would be weird.

Similarly, using med would mean "with" — which would mean he is the father with the child — and not necessarily that he was the father of the child.


LangForThought

"Mannen presenterar sig som faren till barnet" isn't accepted, yet "...som far till barnet" is, even though the English example has "the" in it, and the "translation" at the top of this discussion says "barnets far." Why isn't "som faren till barnet" accepted?


devalanteriel

Because faren is Danish and Norwegian, and this is the Swedish course. :) We do accept fadern.


LangForThought

I've never even seen "fader/n"


devalanteriel

It's largely archaic outside of terminology. Since this sounds like e.g. a medical or legal context, it could be used. But in everyday Swedish, not so much. The default is barnets far, since that's usually the much better choice. We mostly don't even accept fader/n in the course.


LangForThought

Then how do you say "the father" whenever you need to?


devalanteriel

pappan, usually.

Thing is, far is not archaic (it's in mostly regional use) and fadern is the definite of that as well, so it gets a bit complicated. But pappa is used everywhere.


EnricoVerg4

mannen presenterar själv som barnets pappa


devalanteriel

No, you do need the reflexive sig.


DirkDegrae2

What about "mannen presenterar honom som barnets pappa"?


devalanteriel

That would mean he presents some other male as the child's father.


Mugg19

Shouldn't själv function here, or am I missing something obvious? Mannen presenterar själv som barnets pappa.


devalanteriel

No, it sounds as weird as it would in English: "the man introduces self..."


Mugg19

Huh! So how would you attach the subject? Sig själv, but that kindof defeats the purpose lol.


Nane1983

Is "som fadern av barnet" wrong? Would it work if I used "till" instead of "av"?


devalanteriel

Yes, it would be till. It's perfectly correct but do note that it's formal.


v.florca

Aaaand what about "Mannen presenterar sig som barnets pappan"?


devalanteriel

No, we don't use the definite after a possessive. Same as in English: you wouldn't say "the child's the father".


Crease3

"...pappan av barnet" was not accepted, which is literally how it's written.


devalanteriel

Yes, but languages don't always translate literally. Swedish doesn't use av the way English uses "of".


Jupp993513

Barnets pappa isn't accepted? I thought the Swedish say so...


devalanteriel

We do accept barnets pappa as an equal default.


CallMeAdrian

help! no matter what option I choose it's still wrong. I am stuck


Arnauti

If you get this as a multiple choice question, you're supposed to select all correct answers, so you may have to choose more than one.


AllanGhl

What's the point of putting a difference between "Father" and "Dad" if it's to accept both FAR and PAPPA when we translate "Father" ?

Come on Duolingo, you're better than this.


Arnauti

Haha, you should address this to Luis, the founder of Duo, since he has personally asked teams to accept both versions. :) Actually, we tend to use pappa more often in Swedish than you use dad or daddy in English, but there's also something regional about it, as far as I know, far is used more in Southern Sweden (I mean: without being more formal, as the more formal option it's used widely everywhere). – That said, generally father is more like far and dad more like pappa, that's absolutely correct.


Yerrick

"Daddy" is rarely used except by young children, "dad" is common and "father" is very formal. At least in my American dialect.


mickeymouse1955

It just depends on what part of the US you're talking about.

Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.