"The man introduces himself as the father of the child."

Translation:Mannen presenterar sig som barnets far.

February 24, 2015

22 Comments


funtaco

For some reason I thought Duolingo made a distinction between father and dad.

February 24, 2015

ReinerSelb

afaik far = father and pappa = dad but pappa is used more often than father in english. so it's legit to be translated as father, too.

November 28, 2017

MarkBorkBorkBork

Not that I have seen.

February 24, 2015

Sam433140

far and pappa? i recall that, though i could be mistaken

November 11, 2017

katt64

Can I use "sig själv" instead of "sig"?

December 25, 2016

MarkBorkBorkBork

From what I understand, adding själv at the end adds another layer of direction, back to the man: The man introduces himself to himself as the father of the child. That's somewhat nonsensical, so compare the following two simple sentences:

han lär sig svenska: literally "he learns (him) Swedish", or he teaches himself Swedish.
han lär sig själv: he learns himself

Adding the själv at the end makes it introspective.

December 25, 2016

mNPaoqYV

Why do you have to use the preposition 'till' (far till barnet) and why is 'av' not working here (far av barnet)? I thought 'av' means 'of'. Where is the difference?

July 30, 2017

devalanteriel

Prepositions are trickty in any language, since they can differ wildly for no apparent reason. Swedish doesn't actually use the "x of y" method for possessives that English does, but in this specific case, we can use a preposition - till - for the same effect.

July 30, 2017

NiCooa2

What about "mannen presenterar sig lik barnets pappa"?

September 3, 2015

Arnauti

lik only means 'resembling' or 'similar', it's an adjective. Maybe you're thinking of lika, which can be used to translate as in the construction as … as, which is lika … som in Swedish.

(ok there's also a noun ett lik which means 'a corpse', but I hope you'll never need to use that).

September 3, 2015

NiCooa2

Yea i hope not haha xD

September 5, 2015

NordicWay

"Mannen presenterar sig som far till barnet." ? Why we can use till here and not med or i ?

June 1, 2017

MarkBorkBorkBork

Both med and i don't make sense.

The English translation of what you wrote is "The man presents himself as farther of the child".

If you used i that would mean "in", which would be weird.

Similarly, using med would mean "with" — which would mean he is the father with the child — and not necessarily that he was the father of the child.

June 1, 2017

LangForThought

"Mannen presenterar sig som faren till barnet" isn't accepted, yet "...som far till barnet" is, even though the English example has "the" in it, and the "translation" at the top of this discussion says "barnets far." Why isn't "som faren till barnet" accepted?

June 7, 2017

devalanteriel

Because faren is Danish and Norwegian, and this is the Swedish course. :) We do accept fadern.

June 7, 2017

LangForThought

I've never even seen "fader/n"

June 7, 2017

devalanteriel

It's largely archaic outside of terminology. Since this sounds like e.g. a medical or legal context, it could be used. But in everyday Swedish, not so much. The default is barnets far, since that's usually the much better choice. We mostly don't even accept fader/n in the course.

June 7, 2017

LangForThought

Then how do you say "the father" whenever you need to?

June 7, 2017

devalanteriel

pappan, usually.

Thing is, far is not archaic (it's in mostly regional use) and fadern is the definite of that as well, so it gets a bit complicated. But pappa is used everywhere.

June 7, 2017

EnricoVerg4

mannen presenterar själv som barnets pappa

January 27, 2019

devalanteriel

No, you do need the reflexive sig.

January 28, 2019

EnricoVerg4

Tack!

January 28, 2019
Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.