"I am a professor."

Translation:Jag är professor.

February 24, 2015

8 Comments


MichaelKmo1

Why not "Jag är en professor"?

November 27, 2016

ElizaLanga

Why not I am A professor?

February 24, 2015

Arnauti

I wrote something about the (non) use of the article in Swedish here: https://www.duolingo.com/comment/6122883

February 24, 2015

SzyszynkaS1

That helped a lot! Thank you wise owl!

October 29, 2018

Berniebud

I'm not sure what you mean. The English translation shown here is already "I am a professor".

February 24, 2015

Augustovj

Varför inte "jag är lärare"?

September 20, 2018

ahbeetay5

Because lärare is a teacher.

March 18, 2019
Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.