1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Swedish
  4. >
  5. "The mouse eats the cheese."

"The mouse eats the cheese."

Translation:Musen äter osten.

February 24, 2015

10 Comments


vipulmangl

How do you differentiate, whether it is 'en' or 'et' in the suffix?


MarkBorkBorkBork

It depends if it's a gender/common or neuter word. It's similar to the masculine and feminine words in Spanish, but in Swedish, the gendered words merged into a single form, and the neuter form was also kept. It's basically a matter of memorization, but 80% or so of nouns are en words.

In this case, both mus and ost are en words.


AlekseyOm

I typed the wrong article two times: muset äter ostet. Why am I correct, these were not typos, but my choice?


Arnauti

I don't understand the question, could you clarify? Was your answer accepted??


AlekseyOm

Yes, and that is actually wrong. Those answers with typos in relevant letters (or in case of possible answers, for example: muset - mistake, museb - typo) should not be accepted


Arnauti

Definitely, that's worse than a typo. Thanks for letting us know, this isn't something we course contributors can fix ourselves, but I'll ask Duo about it.


Zara520663

Isn't ost an ett word? I typed ostet!


Robbadob

No, ost is an en word: en ost, osten, ostar, ostarna. I think you've been remembering wrong since there are so many words to keep track of.

https://en.wiktionary.org/wiki/ost#Swedish

[2019/05/08]


Batman316

In that kind of quiz the program show me the answer :-/

Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.
Get started