"Minder dan vijf jurken"

Translation:Fewer than five dresses

3 years ago

5 Comments


Horace_G
Horace_GPlus

Wouldn't fewer be an appropriate translation since dresses are countable nouns in English?

3 years ago

Simius
Simius
Mod

Good catch, thanks!

3 years ago

kebabkerry

Can minder be used for both "less" and "fewer"?

3 years ago

hyacinth3704

Yes, but not as a good English translation when referring to something that is counted or countable. So minder dan vijf jurken - fewer than five dresses, but minder brood - less bread. You wouldn't say "fewer bread", and you wouldn't (well, shouldn't, though this rule seems to be broken more often than not in north America these days) say "less than five dresses".

1 year ago

SeanMeaneyPL
SeanMeaneyPL

And in the UK too, more's the pity.

2 months ago
Learn Dutch in just 5 minutes a day. For free.