"Jeg leverer sandwiches."

Translation:I deliver sandwiches.

February 24, 2015

8 Comments
This discussion is locked.


mwolfe123

So do Danish speakers sometimes use the English plural form for borrowed words?


Xneb
Mod

    Yes, it's not always the case (en baby (a baby), flere babyer (several babies)), but it does happen (en muffin (a muffin), flere muffins (several muffins))


HideharuKi1

    laver: make, do; lever: live; leverer: deliver; So confusing!


Silke-Koch

    I feel like every time I said this I would be saying "I am living sandwiches."


Radwinter

    How do I know when there should be a definite article there, 'the sandwiches' or 'sandwiches'?


DragonNights

    "Sandwich" is a little special, probably because it is an English loan word and now that we are so exposed to English some of us pick up the English way of saying it. But if you go here: https://ordnet.dk/ddo/ordbog?query=sandwich, you'll see the first line after Sandwich is:

    BØJNING -en, - eller -er eller (uofficielt) -es, -ene eller -erne

    This shows you how to conjugate the word:
    (indefinite: en sandwich)
    definite (-en): sandwichen
    indefinite plural (- eller -er eller (uofficielt) -es): sandwich, sandwicher or (unofficially) sandwiches
    definite plural (-ene eller erne): sandwichene or sandwicherne

    So, even though "sandwich" has a varied acceptable conjugation table, the definite plural does not vary from the more normal standard endings of "ene" or "erne". And "sandwiches" in this sentence can only be indefinite plural.

    Learn Danish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.