1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Irish
  4. >
  5. "Chuir an bhean an t-iasc ar …

"Chuir an bhean an t-iasc ar an bpláta agus chuir an pláta ar an mbord."

Translation:The woman put the fish on the plate and she put the plate on the table.

February 24, 2015

5 Comments


medieval-monk

Wooooo we're getting longer sentences now!


AnthonyORe17

Mine was fully answered when it came up wtf lol


samterry4

Wrong because I Typed an i For an o. In not on.


Patricia869321

the word plate is used twice in this sentence but is eclipsed only the first time the word is used, even though 'an' is in front of both...why is this?


davidcwalls

The first time, it follows the preposition ar and is therefore eclipsed. The second time, it is not part of a prepositional phrase, and there is nothing that would cause it to eclipse.

Learn Irish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.