Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"She eats a sandwich."

Translation:Ella come un emparedado.

0
4 years ago

31 Comments


WilliamBar575576

This seems to be an example of one of the problems when trying to learn Spanish. Which Spanish? Spain? Argentina? I can go anywhere in Mexico and use the word torta for sandwich but this program doesn't accept it. I don't actually want to learn more Spanish. I want to learn Mexican much the same as someone coming to the U.S. doesn't want to learn English-they want to learn American.

6
Reply4 years ago

Jazzdragon022

it's different in different latin countries. It's "sanguche" in Peru, torta is cake. So you'd have to have many different programs for the many different ways you speak spanish. Even in America english is spoken differently west coast to east coast, north to south, so it can be a bit tricky to teach "american" too. Heck Canada is different too, and different on the west coast vs east coast (more than american actually, i would reckon, since "Newfie" is synonymous with "another language").

2
Reply3 years ago

Maximilian905800

Torta is a funny way to say poop in for argentinians. I mean you have to be really immature, but yes it can be used like that.

0
Reply3 years ago

ludwig3655

Rosetta Stone's Latin American Spanish version teaches it as "un sándwich"

1
Reply4 years ago

AnaCarCol

En Colombia es un sanduche.

2
Reply4 years ago

Evrickk

It corrected my "torta" to "sánguche"

1
Reply4 years ago

feinello

how would I know that sandwich is feminine

2
Reply4 years ago

Yumi.V
Yumi.V

It isn't feminine.

4
Reply3 years ago

dnellis74

Here in Denver CO, a sandwich is a torta.

1
Reply4 years ago

fein247

Ok so i could not remember the term used for sandwich maybe you should add an exra lesson for every word

1
Reply3 years ago

Yumi.V
Yumi.V

If you go to https://www.duolingo.com/words there you will see the words you have learned.

2
Reply3 years ago

-lechuzita-

In Mexico, the Spanish for "sandwich' is torta.

0
Reply4 years ago

cecizelaya

Sandwich no lleva tilde, es una palabra grave

0
Reply4 years ago

Yumi.V
Yumi.V

Las palabras graves llevan tilde cuando no terminan en "n", "s" o vocal. Si pensás escribir "sándwich" esa palabra termina en "h", que no es ni "n", ni "s", ni vocal. Revisa tus reglas de español.

1
Reply3 years ago

LilaCrazyGirl

¿Hablo espanîol?

1
Reply3 years ago

QuinlanAnna

It could also be torta!

0
Reply3 years ago

Yumi.V
Yumi.V

Torta means cake in all places where Spanish is speaked but some parts of Mexico.

1
Reply3 years ago

raf.fikki.

Torta, bocata, empanada... is there a difference between these words? And when should they be used

0
Reply3 years ago

joshlindenmuth

Maybe it just depends in local influences? Like ordering a sub in the US ... sub, submarine, hoagie, grinder, hero, etc.

0
Reply3 years ago

Yumi.V
Yumi.V

They are different foods, just search images of they... and you will see.

0
Reply3 years ago

cattamez

Se?

0
Reply3 years ago

Yumi.V
Yumi.V

"To herself". It isn't translatable in English in fisrt person.

0
Reply3 years ago

kmkline120

i typed "ello comes el emparedado" and it said I was correct... should I report this? or does it make sense?

0
Reply3 years ago

rm.richmatthews

This didn't accept Ella come una emparedado...it only accepts un but shows a can also be una. Is there a rule here that only un can be used?

0
Reply3 years ago

ArnasBradu

una is a femine article un is a masculine article

el emparedado is a masculine word so you must use a masculine singular article "un"

0
Reply2 years ago

sdsnmz0

but i can't use "uno" i don't understand why..

1
Reply2 years ago

ArnasBradu

Because after all masculine nouns an indefinite article or number "uno" becomes to "un". That is a rule.

More:

"un" is used instead of "una" before feminine nouns which begin with a stressed "a" or "ha" (e.g. un águila; un agua; un hacha). Or you can think before feminine nouns which has masculine definite article in singular form (e.g. el águila; el agua; el hacha). But do not confuse plural article of these words are "las" not "los" (las águilas; las aguas; las hachas)

!!!To use "una" instead of "un" is not consider incorrect but it is used very rare today!!!.

Examples:

Ella come un emparedado. (because "el emparedado"- masculine noun)

Ella bebe un(a) agua. (fits both, prefer to use "un" "el agua" - feminine noun)

Ella tiene un(a) águila (fits both, prefer to use "un" "el águila" - feminine noun)

Un día (not "uno diá" because "el día - masculine noun )

Después un día llavaré a mi casa (the same with a number)

Ella tiene treinta y un amigos (because "los amigos (el amigo)" - masculine noun)

Ella tiene treinta y una amigas (because "las amigas (la amiga)" - feminine noun)

En la granja hay treinta y un(a) hachas (fits both, prefer to use "un" "las hachas (el hacha)" - feminine noun)

Ella tiene veintiún años. (not "veintiuno" because "los años (el año)" - masculine noun )

  • Cuántos años tiene ella?
  • Ella tiene veintiuno. (because there is no masculine noun after the number )
0
Reply12 years ago

sdsnmz0

you explained very well.thank you so much =)

0
Reply2 years ago

mbmorey

Why is se necessary here?

0
Reply2 years ago

ArnasBradu

In Spain a sandwich is "un bocadillo" and duolingo accept it.

0
Reply2 years ago

floralandfading

para mi, una torta es como un pedaso de pastel

0
Reply2 years ago