1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Swedish
  4. >
  5. "I share what I have."

"I share what I have."

Translation:Jag delar med mig av det jag har.

February 24, 2015

48 Comments


Michelange66

So even when you're sharing something with other people, you're still grammatically sharing it with yourself?


HoroTanuki

I think it would be like "I'm parting (with) me/myself of what I have"


jarrettph

That is very well explained! Much less confusing now! :)


sim-hae

Thank you! I don't think I'd be able to remember this construction without your explanation.


[deactivated user]

    Excellent explanation. I wish that I could give lingots from an Android phone.


hipingsters

    Thank you so much for this!


jarrettph

    Why not av vad jag har?


MarkBorkBorkBork

    Using vad in this case is an Anglicism. "I share what I have" is fine English, as "what" can be an impersonal pronoun in English. That's not the case in Swedish though, where vad is not a pronoun. The Swedish impersonal pronoun det (that) is used.

    We have the construction using det/that in English, too: "I share all that I have". I feel sorry for those learning English as we use either construction idiomatically.


devalanteriel

    I'm very late here, but I need to mention that using vad here is not an anglicism. It's quite prevalent in older Swedish - the 1917 Bible translation is full of it, for instance. I agree with the rest of what you're saying though.


jarrettph

    Thanks! I sort of understand it now.


Sophia_Eressea

    I don't... det as a relative pronoun? as opposed to vad... and how does vad som/det som come into the whole affair? help!


MarkBorkBorkBork

    Can someone explain the difference between Jag delar med mig av det jag har and Jag delar det jag har? I don't really get why med mig is there.


Zmrzlina

    Dela = to split

    Dela med sig = to share


Roberto740984

    In Spanish share is "compartir", dela is "partir", med is "con", med mig is "consigo mismo". Sharing implies then spliting what you have of your own with others. Interesting.


MarkBorkBorkBork

    Okay, I think I get it now. Tack igen :)


labelles

    Can someone explain the word order, particularly the "av det jag har"?


Zmrzlina

    To share = dela med sig, thus it's "Jag delar med mig" in the present tense for the first half of the sentence.

    When you share something, the preposition to use with what's being shared is "av", so it goes after the phrasal verb to introduce us to the last bit.

    The last part is the trickiest. It's a relative clause, where "det jag har" means "what I have". I the Swedish part, there is an implied "som" in there; det [som] jag har, meaning "that [which] I have".

    Does that help?


labelles

    That helps, tack!


HansLovesIce

    So "Jag delar med mig av det som jag har" is also a correct translation of "I share what I have"


Zmrzlina

    Sure. It's less common to include the "som", but it works fine.


jwbards

    Vad hände med V2? Varför inte "av det har jag"? Tack!


LelandSun

    The V2 rule applies only to main clauses. "[som] jag har" is an embedded clause, in which its subject must come immediately after the conjection "[som]".


Zmrzlina

    I'm not sure why, but it appears that either normal word order applies after a relative pronoun or that "det som jag" counts as a single unit.


Balambika

    Utmärkt förklaring! Tack så mycket!


skrats

    I'm sharing with me what I have?? This verb is very confusing


MarkBorkBorkBork

    In Swedish, the verb att dela changes meaning if you are doing it with someone or not. Think of the English verb "to split". If I say "I split the sandwich", that means I am cutting it into smaller pieces. If I say "I split the sandwich with my friend", that means I'm sharing it. When using att dela to share something, you have to share with someone. Swedish uses "'with me"/med mig as a stand-in when there is no one else directly involved. med dig and med sig is also used when it's a second or third person sharing something with no one in particular.


hornedhorse9

    I share with me of what i have


WilliamOlson

    "Jag delar vad jag har " was marked correct for me just now . My answer is so much easier to understand


devalanteriel

    It's worth noting that it's a lot less natural Swedish, though. :/


jarrettph

    I'm surprised its accepted. I thought you couldn't use vad that way.


jarrettph

    Just read your other comment. :)


Buzdawg

    Does the TTS give a good intonation of this sentence? I think I've heard it stress "av" in another similar sentence (the "han delar aldrig med sig av sin mat" one).

    My question, essentially, is: should both med and av be stressed in such constructions?


devalanteriel

    No, it's honestly pretty crap. It should be Jag delar MED mig av det jag HAR, basically. I'd record it for you but I don't have a great audio setup at the moment.


Buzdawg

    Yea I thought so. That's fine mate, thanks :)


DASR27

    I = Jag

    share = delar med mig av

    what = det

    jag = I

    har = have

    It works like that?


devalanteriel

    Yes, pretty much.


jwbards

    One of the choices offered was "Jag delar med mig av de som jag har". Is the inclusion of som wrong or does "it" have to be singular, or both? Tack.


jarrettph

    It should be det I believe.


JoaoDSouza

    I still don't understand why vad isn't used here.


devalanteriel

    That's also accepted.


JoaoDSouza

    But why can't we use det in other sentences where there is what in English?


devalanteriel

    This is a bit of a special case - "I share of that, which I have", but the "which" is optional in the Swedish here.


KteCMHkt

    okay -- first I used "av" correctly and got the nasty sound, and was told to use "med" instead. Guess what? It's "av" that works. Even if the rest of the sentence I put in may have had a problem, please make up your mind about certain words? I'm not a beginner here, just trying to improve certain things after 40+ years. ... head explosion ...


devalanteriel

    If you use the reflexive pronoun mig, you need to use an av construction - av vad jag har or av det som jag har.

    If you don't, the sentence gets a lot shorter: jag delar det/vad jag har.


DFEO023

    why are jag and har not flipped in the second part of this sentence


Sophia_Eressea

    because it's a subordinated clause

    Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.
    Get started