"A portán."

Translation:Her crab.

February 24, 2015

9 Comments


Liamwilll

why is his crab not acceptable? shouldn't it be lenited anyway for her?

February 24, 2015

galaxyrocker

You got it backwards. It's lenited for 'his', not for 'her'

February 24, 2015

Liamwilll

but then what about 'a hull' being her apple, not his? (pardon the lack of accents)

February 24, 2015

scilling

The prefixed H in a húll isn’t an example of lenition; the leniting H always follows a consonant.

February 24, 2015

HeIIYeah

It's because úll starts with a vowel, and portán with a consonant.

You should take a look to the Tips and notes of Possessives, it's clearly explained. I personnally read it when i'm confused.

February 24, 2015

bMacSwigg

Yeah, if only the tips and notes were actually visible on mobile

April 16, 2019

SatharnPHL
Mod

You can open the web browser on your mobile and access the tips and notes there.

April 16, 2019

Mirokha

To me, it sounded like "a phortán"...

September 11, 2018

fanniblanka

I have also been told, that something (a pronoun or a preposition) either lenites or puts an 'h' in front of the vowel of the next noun - but no preposition or pronoun causes both.

March 6, 2019
Learn Irish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.