Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"A portán."

Translation:Her crab.

3 years ago

6 Comments


Liamwilll
Liamwilll

why is his crab not acceptable? shouldn't it be lenited anyway for her?

3 years ago

galaxyrocker

You got it backwards. It's lenited for 'his', not for 'her'

3 years ago

Liamwilll
Liamwilll

but then what about 'a hull' being her apple, not his? (pardon the lack of accents)

3 years ago

HeIIYeah
HeIIYeah

It's because úll starts with a vowel, and portán with a consonant.

You should take a look to the Tips and notes of Possessives, it's clearly explained. I personnally read it when i'm confused.

3 years ago

scilling
scilling

The prefixed H in a húll isn’t an example of lenition; the leniting H always follows a consonant.

3 years ago

Mirokha
Mirokha

To me, it sounded like "a phortán"...

1 week ago