"Andra veckan i maj."

Translation:The second week in May.

February 24, 2015

10 Comments


DogePamyuPamyu

Will "andra" always mean "the second" or can it mean something different as well? It kinda confuses me because it looks like andere lol...

February 24, 2015

MarkBorkBorkBork

It can mean "the second" or it can mean "the other" (indeed related to German anderer/andere).

February 24, 2015

Zmrzlina

Um... to present an argument? No.

February 24, 2015

MarkBorkBorkBork

I've removed that bit. Could you help me with what wiktionary is saying about andra as a verb?

February 24, 2015

Arnauti

This verb is so old we're more likely to encounter it in its older form andraga. (when reading old texts). It's also a great example of the kind of words that Swedish authorities actively discourage bureaucrats from using. The striving for clear language has influenced Swedish official writing very strongly at least for the last 50 years or so.

February 24, 2015

Zmrzlina

Oh! Now I get it. It's put together from an and dra. I've never heard it, it sounds extremely formal and/or archaic.

February 24, 2015

MarkBorkBorkBork

You know what they say, verbing funs language!

Good to know it's obscure. I'll try to forget it exists. :)

February 24, 2015

devalanteriel

Like Zmrzlina, I've never encountered that word sense either. :)

February 24, 2015

RichardB_Lebanon

2 questions.. why not den andra veckan? Is it because we don't put before numbers? And can we say av mai?

November 14, 2015

YaBoi2017

Why isn't it "Den andra veckan i maj?"

January 16, 2019
Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.