"Andra veckan i maj."

Translation:The second week in May.

February 24, 2015

12 Comments
This discussion is locked.


DogePamyuPamyu

Will "andra" always mean "the second" or can it mean something different as well? It kinda confuses me because it looks like andere lol...


MarkBorkBorkBork

It can mean "the second" or it can mean "the other" (indeed related to German anderer/andere).


Zmrzlina

Um... to present an argument? No.


MarkBorkBorkBork

I've removed that bit. Could you help me with what wiktionary is saying about andra as a verb?


Arnauti

This verb is so old we're more likely to encounter it in its older form andraga. (when reading old texts). It's also a great example of the kind of words that Swedish authorities actively discourage bureaucrats from using. The striving for clear language has influenced Swedish official writing very strongly at least for the last 50 years or so.


Zmrzlina

Oh! Now I get it. It's put together from an and dra. I've never heard it, it sounds extremely formal and/or archaic.


MarkBorkBorkBork

You know what they say, verbing funs language!

Good to know it's obscure. I'll try to forget it exists. :)


devalanteriel

Like Zmrzlina, I've never encountered that word sense either. :)


Dasani_WB

Why isn't it "Den andra veckan i maj?"


MeiaSala

That would be the correct Swedish sentence to corelate the English. As it is both versions of the English sentences is correct, but Duo still says one is wrong (this is not true).


RichardB_Lebanon

2 questions.. why not den andra veckan? Is it because we don't put before numbers? And can we say av mai?


pattyjolellux

I understood that with ordinal numbers you need an article, like here "andra veckAN". But in the sentence "Sweden comes in second place", my answer "Sverige kommer andra platsen" was marked wrong. What is the reason?

Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.