"Han verkar inte vilja lyssna."

Translation:He does not seem to want to listen.

February 24, 2015

11 Comments


Bilbo123Baggins

Would this work? "He seems not to want to listen."

February 24, 2015

MarkBorkBorkBork

Yes. Duo should have that translation if it doesn't have it already.

February 24, 2015

nomcubed

Could someone please explain the difference between "vill" and "vilja"?

July 11, 2015

Arnauti

vill is the present tense and (att) vilja is the infinitive. Like want/wants vs to want in English.

July 11, 2015

Berniebud

It is not. It is very broken english.

February 24, 2015

Seraph259

Incorrect. It's merely an outdated way of speaking, as it avoids splitting the infinitive - a tendency to which most people are no longer inclined.

April 7, 2015

MarkBorkBorkBork

Avoiding splitting infinitives was never really part of English anyway.

http://www.quickanddirtytips.com/education/grammar/split-infinitives

April 7, 2015

Seraph259

Whether or not it caught on, the practice is not inherently incorrect, just a little janky. I remember my Latin teacher trying to convince the class that it sounded better as "boldly to go where no man has gone before".

April 8, 2015

SunnySundquist

Normally we would not give him the benefit of the doubt and just say, "He doesn't want to listen"

August 10, 2018
Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.