1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Swedish
  4. >
  5. "Han verkar inte vilja lyssna…

"Han verkar inte vilja lyssna."

Translation:He does not seem to want to listen.

February 24, 2015

14 Comments


Bilbo123Baggins

Would this work? "He seems not to want to listen."


MarkBorkBorkBork

Yes. Duo should have that translation if it doesn't have it already.


nomcubed

Could someone please explain the difference between "vill" and "vilja"?


Arnauti

vill is the present tense and (att) vilja is the infinitive. Like want/wants vs to want in English.


Berniebud

It is not. It is very broken english.


Seraph259

Incorrect. It's merely an outdated way of speaking, as it avoids splitting the infinitive - a tendency to which most people are no longer inclined.


MarkBorkBorkBork

Avoiding splitting infinitives was never really part of English anyway.

http://www.quickanddirtytips.com/education/grammar/split-infinitives


Seraph259

Whether or not it caught on, the practice is not inherently incorrect, just a little janky. I remember my Latin teacher trying to convince the class that it sounded better as "boldly to go where no man has gone before".


SunnySundquist

Normally we would not give him the benefit of the doubt and just say, "He doesn't want to listen"


southocean

This is one of the example where the Swedish sentence is much leaner than its English translation.


CarloGamag1

Why wanting instead of to want is not acceptable?


Steph.Ro

"he's wanting" means he is lacking something. For example "he was tested for courage and was found wanting."

The verb "to want" as in "to desire" is never used in the progressive form, I believe.

Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.