"Han verkar inte vilja lyssna."

Translation:He does not seem to want to listen.

February 24, 2015

11 Comments
This discussion is locked.


Bilbo123Baggins

Would this work? "He seems not to want to listen."


MarkBorkBorkBork

Yes. Duo should have that translation if it doesn't have it already.


nomcubed

Could someone please explain the difference between "vill" and "vilja"?


Arnauti

vill is the present tense and (att) vilja is the infinitive. Like want/wants vs to want in English.


southocean

This is one of the example where the Swedish sentence is much leaner than its English translation.


SunnySundquist

Normally we would not give him the benefit of the doubt and just say, "He doesn't want to listen"


CarloGamag1

Why wanting instead of to want is not acceptable?


Steph.Ro

"he's wanting" means he is lacking something. For example "he was tested for courage and was found wanting."

The verb "to want" as in "to desire" is never used in the progressive form, I believe.


oben520973

somehow i do more mistakes when i translate from swedish to english, i supposr my swedish is better than my english. so frusturating

Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.