"Den gula duken är smutsig."

Translation:The yellow tablecloth is dirty.

February 24, 2015

17 Comments


hg_isabel

Hi! Someone can explain to me why is "gula" and not "gul"? It's just one object and usualy we add an "a" to an adjective in swedish to do the plural... so, it is a mistake or an exeption to the rule?

May 1, 2015

Zmrzlina

When describing a definite noun, the adjective gets -a.

July 8, 2015

nailajb

A follow up question - how would you write this sentence about several tablecloths aka in plural?

August 31, 2018

MarkBorkBorkBork

Den gula dukarna är smutsiga.

August 31, 2018

mette547406

This is wrong, den is only for singular words, in plural it's DE gula dukarna

February 6, 2019

MarinelaNR

De gula dukarna in plural

December 10, 2018

nailajb

Thank you, this is along the lines of what I was thinking!

August 31, 2018

bigswedeej

So duka is assumed to be tablecloth, unless we get more specific, ie halsduka

September 27, 2015

sotnosen93

Duk, not duka. Duka is a verb meaning to make the table.

March 13, 2019

Namor_Votilav

Is "duk" just a cloth, or is it exactly a tablecloth?

February 24, 2015

Anrui
Mod

If you say the word "duk" out of context, most people would interpret it as "tablecloth" even though the actual meaning of the word is just "cloth".

February 24, 2015

Baba7249

Then it should allow "linen"

August 27, 2015

MarkBorkBorkBork

It can be a canvas or other kind of cloth. You could say bordsduk if you specifically wanted a table cloth only. I'm sure the native speakers could provide more input though.

February 24, 2015

Namor_Votilav

Tack!

February 24, 2015

devalanteriel

I'm sure the native speakers could provide more input though.

Not really - that covers it nicely. :)

February 24, 2015

MarkBorkBorkBork

Sweet :)

February 24, 2015

naraitai

canvas?

June 2, 2015
Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.