1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Swedish
  4. >
  5. "Den gula duken är smutsig."

"Den gula duken är smutsig."

Translation:The yellow tablecloth is dirty.

February 24, 2015

22 Comments


hg_isabel

Hi! Someone can explain to me why is "gula" and not "gul"? It's just one object and usualy we add an "a" to an adjective in swedish to do the plural... so, it is a mistake or an exeption to the rule?


Zmrzlina

When describing a definite noun, the adjective gets -a.


nailajb

A follow up question - how would you write this sentence about several tablecloths aka in plural?


MarkBorkBorkBork

Den gula dukarna är smutsiga.


mette547406

This is wrong, den is only for singular words, in plural it's DE gula dukarna


MarinelaNR

De gula dukarna in plural


nailajb

Thank you, this is along the lines of what I was thinking!


Motutu1

Tack så mycket för din förklaring


bigswedeej

So duka is assumed to be tablecloth, unless we get more specific, ie halsduka


sotnosen93

Duk, not duka. Duka is a verb meaning to make the table.


Namor_Votilav

Is "duk" just a cloth, or is it exactly a tablecloth?


Anrui

If you say the word "duk" out of context, most people would interpret it as "tablecloth" even though the actual meaning of the word is just "cloth".


MarkBorkBorkBork

It can be a canvas or other kind of cloth. You could say bordsduk if you specifically wanted a table cloth only. I'm sure the native speakers could provide more input though.


devalanteriel

I'm sure the native speakers could provide more input though.

Not really - that covers it nicely. :)


Meta_Taro

"Covers it nicely" I see what you did there. :)


devalanteriel

I... Damn it, that didn't even occur to me. :D


NoodleInhaler

Whats the difference between smutsig and smutsigt


JavadMousa3

Jag tror smutsigt är för ett ord föremål och smutsig för en ord föremål


sotnosen93

English translation: "Smutsigt" is for ett-words and "smutsig" is for en-words.

Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.