1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Irish
  4. >
  5. "He was a doctor."

"He was a doctor."

Translation:Ba dhochtúir é.

February 24, 2015

14 Comments


khmanuel

Ba is the past tense of the copula? And bhi is the past tense of ta?


galaxyrocker

Yes. However, ba is also the conditional mood of the copula. And it's more likely to be interpreted as that without context.


mikeinkerry

So why does Duolingo prefer "Ba ..." ?


SatharnPHL
Mod

Because ba is the past tense of the copula.


Vit246081

After the past copula, we lenite?


Knocksedan

Yes, you lenite after ba.


p.j.s

bhi se ina dhoctuir


DiarmuidOS

Anyone know why it is you can't say, 'Bhí sé ina dochtúir' for this question? Thanks!


AnLonDubhBeag

There is a difference in meaning between:

Ba dhochtúir é

and:

Bhí sé ina dhochtúir

However the English sentence here could be both, so either is acceptable.


JackVMacK

Could you explain the difference? I can't squeeze any difference of connotation from the reference materials I have.


Kyihsin

"Ba dhochtúir é" implies that being a doctor was a permanent state of his. "Bhí sé ina dhochtúir" is more temporary; it could mean "He was a doctor (at the time, but wasn't one later)", and it could also mean "He became a doctor".


galaxyrocker

Because they didn't expect it as an answer. Please report it.


Kyihsin

"Bhí sé ina dhochtúir" is also correct, isn't it? Duo doesn't think so.

Learn Irish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.