"He was a doctor."

Translation:Ba dhochtúir é.

3 years ago

10 Comments


khmanuel
khmanuel

Ba is the past tense of the copula? And bhi is the past tense of ta?

3 years ago

galaxyrocker

Yes. However, ba is also the conditional mood of the copula. And it's more likely to be interpreted as that without context.

3 years ago

DiarmuidOS

Anyone know why it is you can't say, 'Bhí sé ina dochtúir' for this question? Thanks!

3 years ago

AnLonDubhBeag

There is a difference in meaning between:

Ba dhochtúir é

and:

Bhí sé ina dhochtúir

However the English sentence here could be both, so either is acceptable.

3 years ago

JackVMacK
JackVMacKPlus

Could you explain the difference? I can't squeeze any difference of connotation from the reference materials I have.

3 years ago

galaxyrocker

Because they didn't expect it as an answer. Please report it.

3 years ago

DiarmuidOS

Thanks!

3 years ago

Vit246081

After the past copula, we lenite?

2 years ago

Knocksedan

Yes, you lenite after ba.

2 years ago

p.j.s
p.j.s

bhi se ina dhoctuir

1 year ago
Learn Irish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.