1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Irish
  4. >
  5. "Tá an dorchadas ag teacht."

" an dorchadas ag teacht."

Translation:The dark is coming.

February 24, 2015

15 Comments


ShenryWordington

Well that was dramatic


PercyClay

You know nothing Jon Snow


[deactivated user]

    In winter night begins at 4:30 here. The darkness came already.


JayLozinsk

    Dúirt Sam agus Dean Winchester.


MaryDrummer

    Reminds of the saw doctors song, "Share The Darkness". It contains the lyrics "Tá an dorchadas ag teacht inniu, tar abhaile liom mo ghrá".


Svipal

    this is very ❤❤❤❤❤❤❤ spooky


ryan.j.bar

    Tá an geimhreadh ag teacht


LeeInCalif

    ... leis an geimhreadh, ar ndóigh


Lazybones352508

    Darkness is a much more accurate translation of dorchadas than dark, which is dorcha


Mikemilg

    Does this mean "It is getting dark"?


SatharnPHL

    Not necessarily - it's certainly not how you would normally say "it's getting dark" - "tá sé ag éirí dorcha".

    But just as in English, it could be a much more threatening statement, (everybody hide, the darkness is coming!) or it could just be a more prosaic "it's after 8PM, so the darkness is coming", though that sounds a bit weird.


Codester3

    This is completely unrelated to this exercise, but your use of the word éirí reminded me of something I saw tonight.

    I was watching “The Order” on Netflix (Season 2, Episode 1), and a new character said the phrase Éirí lag agus básaigh when she was casting a magic spell.

    The subject of her spell (a rat) then shriveled up and died.

    The series isn’t Irish at all, and I don’t yet know whether the character is Irish...but I found the use of an Irish phrase in the show to be pretty interesting!

    Learn Irish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.