Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"Ella va a aumentar la distancia."

Translation:She is going to increase the distance.

5 years ago

38 Comments


VanJones

Duo the owl has now found himself in a new legal issue. A restraining order.

5 years ago

zerozeroone
zerozeroone

Duo el Búho.

4 years ago

Dee811953

?Que es buho?

3 years ago

sdtrask1
sdtrask1

The owl...that she apparently wants to keep even more than 500 feet away from herself according to that restraining order VanJones mentioned above.

2 years ago

AwezomePozzum

Just, slowly walk away, calmly, and no one will notic- AHHHHH RUNNNN

2 years ago

LeelanauMaven

I said "add to" the distance and it was rejected. Seems the same as "increase" to me!

4 years ago

patlar

I agree 100% with this interpretation of 'aumentar'

4 years ago

Pat_Murphy

It is still wrong as of 06/21/2015. I reported it as being the more common usage.

3 years ago

mindyvt

I used 'add to' on 04/15/2016 and was still wrong too :-(

2 years ago

joelcowey
joelcowey

Still not accepted 09/18/2016 (although I would normally write 18/09/2016)

2 years ago

mathchoo

Since Duolingo's focus is on vocabulary, they usually prefer to use translations that are more word for word than you would use in a conversation.
While Duolingo may accept alternative words for a translation, using a phrase (add to) when a single word (increase) suffices is probably more than DL is willing to allow.

10 months ago

RodneyJung

De acuerdo

1 year ago

kglatt

To help remember meaning of 'aumentar': it looks like 'augment'

2 years ago

LenFriedman

I used "augment" due to a senior moment and it was accepted.

3 years ago

lightxpressions

LOL I was about to

1 year ago

jrayjedi

It is interesting that "aumentar" and "augment" are very similar, and they mean the same thing basically.

2 years ago

Drachmatikal

Why is "she is going to make the distance greater" an incorrect sentance? If there are any native speaker out there, help!

2 years ago

ACL8903

Jeez, what's next? "Ella se va a morir"?

2 years ago

NuOfBelthasar

Anyone else get tripped up a bit by running three a's together?

1 year ago

Stainglass1

Someday love will find you, break those chains that bind you, one night will remind you, how we touched and went our seperate ways

1 year ago

FaizaMazhar

Good one..

1 year ago

conor4524

how is 'raise' the distance not acceptable? i know its free and all but ...

4 years ago

constructionjoe

raise the height/bar, increase the distance are acceptable combinations in English.

4 years ago

BrooksHart
BrooksHart

I'm not sure what 'raise the difference' means.

4 years ago

OjosDelMundo

Because that makes no sense.

4 years ago

Audrey5775

Wrong, it actually makes perfect sense. But I don't think I want to get in another fight with.

3 years ago

suezq
suezq

in correct English it is not correct to 'raise the distance' you raise the height , increase the distance.

1 year ago

rapawlowski
rapawlowski

I think "extend the distance" should work in this instance, no?

3 years ago

carol298405

What?????????

1 year ago

carol298405

TERRIBLE English

1 year ago

JuanDavidL561100

Boost is another word to say: aumentar

1 year ago

ginagillen
ginagillen

Why do you need the a

1 year ago

RyagonIV
RyagonIV

For the construction of the tense. "ir a [verb]" = "going to [verb]"

11 months ago

RKHM18

I responded, "She will add the distance".... I think that could still be an acceptable response, depending on the context of the sentence.

1 year ago

RyagonIV
RyagonIV

What kind of context would that need?

11 months ago

VIVIANSTOP

Why is "add to" rejected?

10 months ago

RyagonIV
RyagonIV

"To add" is mostly translated with añadir and using this here would rise as many questions as your English suggestion does.

6 months ago

7jane25
7jane25

I wrote "She is going to augment the distance." And it was marked wrong. 6/15/18

3 months ago