1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Irish
  4. >
  5. "Tá a chroí breoite."

" a chroí breoite."

Translation:His heart is sick.

February 24, 2015

9 Comments


magickman

Does this imply lovesickness or an actual heart disease?


scilling

Only a physical illness. “He is lovesick” would be Tá sé i bpian an ghrá (“He’s in the pain of love”).


magickman

Go raibh maith agat. :)


RozieToez

Is there an Irish equivalent to the English language concept of "heartsick"?


scilling

See its entry in the EID.


JRProspal

When is tinn used instead of breoite, or are they interchangeable?


Colleen97

I would only ever say, "He has a bad heart." Possibly, "His heart is bad." I've never heard an adult say that someone's heart is sick and mean a physical illness.


FergusBurn

Níl a chroí ag obair go maith. Níor chuala mé riamh duine ag rá "croí breoite" i nGaeilge nó i mBéarla.


TArdy44

Sounds like something you would say to a very small child.

Learn Irish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.