"Vi delar huset"

Translation:We share the house

February 24, 2015

9 Comments


Metlieb

I don't understand the difference between dela and dela med sig. We share the hosue is vi delar huset, but he never shares his food is han delar aldrig med sig av sin mat. What gives?

March 19, 2015

fancy__pants

"Dela" is when you share something on equal terms with someone, for example share an apartment or "split" a pizza with someone. (Dela also means divide or split)

"Dela med sig" is more when you own something and give a piece of it to others.

April 20, 2015

missroserose

This is very helpful! Have a lingot. (Jag delar med mig av min lingotar!)

January 14, 2016

IWannaLearn3

because aldrig means never, and aldrei (icelandic) means never so it has something to do with the nordic languages.

May 19, 2016

GWYNNETHHAUXWELL

Would you use this verb when sharing/dealing playing cards prior to a game?

February 24, 2015

Lundgren8

Yes, although perhaps with the particle ut: dela ut kort.

February 24, 2015

ValdastEng

I've noticed that Germanic languages share a lot of similarities with Slavic languages concerning vocabulary! For example: Swedish "tallrik" is similar to Russian "тарелка" or, in this case, "Delar" is similar to "делиться".

January 30, 2017

Lundgren8

The tallrik case is because both Swedish and Russian borrowed the word from German. Swedish from the Middle Low German word tallorken, and Russian from Polish talerz which comes from Middle High German talier (> German Teller). This is a loan from Romance languages, compare French talloir ’cutting board’, Italian tagliere ’cutting board’, both derivatives of the Latin verb talio ’I cut’. So this is a word that has spread through various European languages.

The word dela however is similar because Swedish and Russian are related languages. It exists in Germanic languages like Swedish del ’part’, German Teil, English deal. Then it exists in Slavic languages like Old Church Slavonic děliti ’divide’ and Russian delitʹ ’divide’. It is further related to Lithuanian dailiti ’divide’ for example. All these words come from the same Proto-Indo-European root.

January 30, 2017

Arnas362760

In Lithuanian 'divide' is either 'dalyti' or 'dalinti'. Both forms are acceptable. Then there's 'dalis' – 'a part'. And even 'dalia' – 'destiny' may have the same root and origin.

November 7, 2018
Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.