1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Italian
  4. >
  5. "Almeno mangiano a tavola."

"Almeno mangiano a tavola."

Translation:At least they eat at the table.

August 19, 2013

26 Comments


ivannikoli

problem is that translations here, regarding definite and indefinite articles, are not consistent. "alla tavola" should mean "at the table"... All translation must take into account context of conversation and here people must relay on luck what author meant...


GidiZisk

Read here https://blogs.transparent.com/italian/tavolo-or-tavola/ why a tavola is at the table and in tavola is on the table


German4me22

A tavola meaning 'at the table .... is a similar expression to 'in cucina '..meaning in the kitchen. It refers to the table (tavola) that is the table the family eats meals from. The general table is Tavolo and this just refers to an ordinary table.. In this case you would say AL TAVOLO to express at the table.


RalphSherwin

"at table" is a very good English term


Interrobang3

Native English speaker here. Never heard anybody ever say "at table."


PHN04

Another native English speaker here, heard it very often! Try: https://www.merriam-webster.com/dictionary/at%20table


StevenMcBrien

Yet another native English speaker, who has both heard and read the term "at table" all of my life. It's a well known expression in English.


t_s_c

What's wrong with 'eat at A table' here? How does Italian 'a' indicate 'the' in English?


gaidheal

I entered 'eat at table', which was also marked wrong. Italian 'a' merely means 'at'.


Ariaflame

I also, though I must admit 'To eat at table' is a trifle on the formal/archaic side these days.


Wisty0

Yes, but what if the writer is a trifle archaic and formal? I am! And we are invited to translate I Promessi Sposi!


Ariaflame

Then you'd better hope whoever was programming in possible solutions for the questions included archaic and formal ones. Or suggest them yourself when you come to them.


abakula

Why is it tavola instead of tavolo?


AbbyLynn12

If you look at the top discussions in italian, I believe that is one of the topics covered. You can also read more about it here: http://blogs.transparent.com/italian/tavolo-or-tavola/


grasshopher

This is a very informative post, thank you for linking it.


Twinflames.

Thank you for this great link! Now I understand much better the difference between tavola & tavolo


chris.stan2

I was also marked wrong when I said at the dining table. Knowing the difference between tavolo and tavola. DL is really pissing me off lately.


paraguaijin

report it in order to improve it :)


Virgil50AD

Unclike most families...


flex567

"a" is sometimes used as 'in' and sometimes as 'at' ??


Ariaflame

Yes. http://italian.about.com/library/fare/blfare114a.htm for a list of prepositions and what they can mean.


BobCraig2

I have exactly the same answer but it says I am wrong


Tw9Az

Mentre mangiamo sul pavimento noi


Jan534792

Eat at 'the' table would correct.

Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.