1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Spanish
  4. >
  5. "Nos quedaremos aquí hasta el…

"Nos quedaremos aquí hasta el domingo."

Translation:We will stay here until Sunday.

August 19, 2013

43 Comments


cdntinpusher

Why is the "Nos" required here?

August 19, 2013

Royraju

Because you have a reflexive verb, "quedarse". Yo me quedo - Tú te quedas - Él se queda - Nosotros nos quedamos - Vosotros os quedáis - Ellos se quedan.

August 19, 2013

cdntinpusher

Thanks. Still trying to wrap my head around reflexive verbs...:(

August 19, 2013

JimHazlitt

?Que? (Sorry, no accents on this keyboard)

July 18, 2014

DeanG6

It's easy to add an international keyboard. Go to Control Panel > Languages > Keyboards > Add > US International (or similar). Use this image (or find something similar for mac) to learn the key combinations: http://www8.cs.umu.se/~hegner/Misc/Windowskb/windows0x.png

November 24, 2014

Marie282520

Does this work on a mac?

September 18, 2017

deniaridley

I just hold down the "e" for example and there's a pop-up with choice of accents.

October 8, 2017

Lets_learn_team.

Añadir el teclado 'Español ISO' :)

August 12, 2018

NaomiVilla9

Nos means we. Which is the subject. Without that you wouldn't know who is talking and to whom is talking to.

June 6, 2018

Scott31461

Doesn't the "mos" at the end of quedaremos let you know that it's "we"?

July 3, 2018

Comer_John

What is wrong with "We will be here until Sunday".

February 19, 2015

Iamdelighted24

I dont see anything wrong. Stay here and be here convey the same meaning. Hyacinth Sankey

March 15, 2016

Charles218008

Right. Plus the drop down translation has both.

August 9, 2017

Marie282520

we all need to work on reporting wrong drop downs. it is easier to learn if we don't have to unlearn first.

September 18, 2017

DolevFreun

Just because the drop downs have several meanings doesn't mean they all fit in the sentence. you can't just copy every drop down of every word like Google Translate and expect it to form a logical sentence... That's what Duolingo is trying to teach us throughout the courses. Read the sentence and try to translate it as a whole. I personally don't use drop downs cause it seems like cheating and I'm not learning anything.. the best way to learn is to make the mistake, learn from it, then make it right no matter how many times you must repeat the exercise.

Hope This all makes sense :)

January 31, 2018

DolevFreun

True, they have the same meaning, but Duo wants to teach you the future forms of verbs. It's for your own good. Just translate EXACTLY and that's the best way to learn.

January 31, 2018

muchacho345

We're staying here until Sunday

present continuous for future - much more natural English, please add to correct answers

July 8, 2016

vicki.kura

Did you report? That is the way to notify them, not here on the message board.

October 29, 2016

yeongenie

Sorry i am not a native english speaker, so what's the difference between 'til' and 'until' ? many thanks!

January 30, 2014

cdntinpusher

'til is just an abbreviated form of "until" and an alternative spelling, as is "till": http://en.wiktionary.org/wiki/'til

January 30, 2014

MystyrNile

until is actually a lengthening of till, while 'til is a shortening of until.

March 13, 2014

CARUSO68

no difference.. i think if you put it till it will be right. as in double L

January 30, 2014

yeongenie

thanks!

January 30, 2014

barry_boettger

i would never actually use "til" in writing, just sloppy speach

December 2, 2014

Marie282520

'til is a contraction of until. I am not sure if it is totally correct but by now, I think so. In WordReference online dictionary that I love, it is translated to hasta in Spanish. And it has the 'til for most of the enteries to indicate it's a contraction, i.e. letters are left out and replaced by the ' mark. Half of a quote mark.

September 18, 2017

busterbeaver

"'Til" is just a contraction of "until" but while it is acceptable in spoken English, it may not be considered proper written English. Therefore, you might want to avoid it in writing.

June 25, 2014

luciano991

Technically I guess we are staying here until Sunday implies more present perfect than future but still.

February 13, 2017

AnneHarvey5

I do wish that Duolingo would accept that in English it is not correct to use "will" for the first person singular and plural. The correct verb is "shall" or a contraction, either "'I'll" or "We'll" may be used. "will" is used for emphasis in the first persons, and is always for the second and third person singular and plural.

March 18, 2018

Go4it2015

I wrote "shall", knowing that it is the correct answer and also knowing that it probably would not be accepted. I want to keep reporting this issue whenever I can, in the hopes that Duolingo will finally accept "shall" after "I" and "we".

April 17, 2018

rembob

Why isn't "We will be staying here until Sunday" accepted?

May 3, 2014

DeanG6

Because 'We will be staying' is the Future Progressive tense, and this is a lesson on the Future tense ('We will stay').

November 24, 2014

Elizabeth261736

So, that would be "estaremeos quedando aqui.."?

August 21, 2016

vicki.kura

How about "We will stay here through sunday"? Yet another common way it is said. When I typed my way into spanishdict.com it came up with the same translation.

October 29, 2016

randtx

Why is We will be here until Sunday not accepted??

November 3, 2016

RobInco1

We are staying here til Sunday is good English why is it not accepted

November 28, 2016

samuel553514

yo puse lo siguiente: we will stay here till the sunday, esta bueno eso ?

August 11, 2017

Ian.Mckay

We stay here til sunday .. why is this wrong it is the same meaning! Will isnt really necessary..

December 26, 2017

bueno837007

Is "shall" not a word anymore?

February 16, 2018

MrArial

We are going to stay here until Sunday. That's wrong?

February 20, 2018

AnneHarvey5

Please stop marking I shall and WE shall incorrect. Wiill is used for second and third person singular and plural in English, but first person singular and plural is "I" or "we" shall.

February 21, 2018

Ian.Mckay

We stay here til Sunday .. will is not really necessary as spoken in english!!

March 26, 2018

Broderic47

How is, "we will wait here until Sunday." not accepted?

Cmon........ it's literally the exact same meaning.

October 3, 2018

Buck583701

We are staying here until Sunday sounds better in English.

June 17, 2019
Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.