Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"Nos quedaremos aquí hasta el domingo."

Translation:We will stay here until Sunday.

5 years ago

45 Comments


cdntinpusher

Why is the "Nos" required here?

5 years ago

Royraju

Because you have a reflexive verb, "quedarse". Yo me quedo - Tú te quedas - Él se queda - Nosotros nos quedamos - Vosotros os quedáis - Ellos se quedan.

5 years ago

cdntinpusher

Thanks. Still trying to wrap my head around reflexive verbs...:(

5 years ago

Royraju

De nada y ánimo! :)

5 years ago

JimHazlitt

?Que? (Sorry, no accents on this keyboard)

4 years ago

DeanG6
DeanG6

It's easy to add an international keyboard. Go to Control Panel > Languages > Keyboards > Add > US International (or similar). Use this image (or find something similar for mac) to learn the key combinations: http://www8.cs.umu.se/~hegner/Misc/Windowskb/windows0x.png

3 years ago

Marie282520

Does this work on a mac?

11 months ago

deniaridley

I just hold down the "e" for example and there's a pop-up with choice of accents.

10 months ago

Unapersona37

Añadir el teclado 'Español ISO' :)

1 week ago

NaomiVilla9
NaomiVilla9

Nos means we. Which is the subject. Without that you wouldn't know who is talking and to whom is talking to.

2 months ago

Scott31461
Scott31461

Doesn't the "mos" at the end of quedaremos let you know that it's "we"?

1 month ago

Rickydito

cdtin: It is sort of like "we will remain ourselves......" "se = ourselves

4 years ago

Comer_John

What is wrong with "We will be here until Sunday".

3 years ago

Iamdelighted24

I dont see anything wrong. Stay here and be here convey the same meaning. Hyacinth Sankey

2 years ago

Charles218008

Right. Plus the drop down translation has both.

1 year ago

Marie282520

we all need to work on reporting wrong drop downs. it is easier to learn if we don't have to unlearn first.

11 months ago

DolevFreun

Just because the drop downs have several meanings doesn't mean they all fit in the sentence. you can't just copy every drop down of every word like Google Translate and expect it to form a logical sentence... That's what Duolingo is trying to teach us throughout the courses. Read the sentence and try to translate it as a whole. I personally don't use drop downs cause it seems like cheating and I'm not learning anything.. the best way to learn is to make the mistake, learn from it, then make it right no matter how many times you must repeat the exercise.

Hope This all makes sense :)

6 months ago

DolevFreun

True, they have the same meaning, but Duo wants to teach you the future forms of verbs. It's for your own good. Just translate EXACTLY and that's the best way to learn.

6 months ago

muchacho345

We're staying here until Sunday

present continuous for future - much more natural English, please add to correct answers

2 years ago

vicki.kura

Did you report? That is the way to notify them, not here on the message board.

1 year ago

yeongenie

Sorry i am not a native english speaker, so what's the difference between 'til' and 'until' ? many thanks!

4 years ago

cdntinpusher

'til is just an abbreviated form of "until" and an alternative spelling, as is "till": http://en.wiktionary.org/wiki/'til

4 years ago

MystyrNile
MystyrNile

until is actually a lengthening of till, while 'til is a shortening of until.

4 years ago

CARUSO68

no difference.. i think if you put it till it will be right. as in double L

4 years ago

yeongenie

thanks!

4 years ago

Marie282520

'til is a contraction of until. I am not sure if it is totally correct but by now, I think so. In WordReference online dictionary that I love, it is translated to hasta in Spanish. And it has the 'til for most of the enteries to indicate it's a contraction, i.e. letters are left out and replaced by the ' mark. Half of a quote mark.

11 months ago

busterbeaver

"'Til" is just a contraction of "until" but while it is acceptable in spoken English, it may not be considered proper written English. Therefore, you might want to avoid it in writing.

4 years ago

barry_boettger

i would never actually use "til" in writing, just sloppy speach

3 years ago

luciano991

Technically I guess we are staying here until Sunday implies more present perfect than future but still.

1 year ago

AnneHarvey5

I do wish that Duolingo would accept that in English it is not correct to use "will" for the first person singular and plural. The correct verb is "shall" or a contraction, either "'I'll" or "We'll" may be used. "will" is used for emphasis in the first persons, and is always for the second and third person singular and plural.

5 months ago

Go4it2015
Go4it2015

I wrote "shall", knowing that it is the correct answer and also knowing that it probably would not be accepted. I want to keep reporting this issue whenever I can, in the hopes that Duolingo will finally accept "shall" after "I" and "we".

4 months ago

rembob
rembob

Why isn't "We will be staying here until Sunday" accepted?

4 years ago

DeanG6
DeanG6

Because 'We will be staying' is the Future Progressive tense, and this is a lesson on the Future tense ('We will stay').

3 years ago

Elizabeth261736

So, that would be "estaremeos quedando aqui.."?

1 year ago

vicki.kura

How about "We will stay here through sunday"? Yet another common way it is said. When I typed my way into spanishdict.com it came up with the same translation.

1 year ago

rogercchristie
rogercchristie

Doesn't "through Sunday" indicate that we leave on Monday?

5 months ago

randtx

Why is We will be here until Sunday not accepted??

1 year ago

RobInco1

We are staying here til Sunday is good English why is it not accepted

1 year ago

samuel553514
samuel553514

yo puse lo siguiente: we will stay here till the sunday, esta bueno eso ?

1 year ago

Ian.Mckay

We stay here til sunday .. why is this wrong it is the same meaning! Will isnt really necessary..

7 months ago

bueno837007

Is "shall" not a word anymore?

6 months ago

MrArial
MrArial

We are going to stay here until Sunday. That's wrong?

5 months ago

AnneHarvey5

Please stop marking I shall and WE shall incorrect. Wiill is used for second and third person singular and plural in English, but first person singular and plural is "I" or "we" shall.

5 months ago

rogercchristie
rogercchristie

"We will stay here until the Sunday" is an acceptable sentence in English, it is a valid translation of "Nos quedaremos aquí hasta el domingo"  and should not be refused by DL..

5 months ago

Ian.Mckay

We stay here til Sunday .. will is not really necessary as spoken in english!!

4 months ago