Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"På hörnet"

Translation:On the corner

3 years ago

21 Comments


DogePamyuPamyu

Would this be like on the corner of a street or something?

3 years ago

Hashmush
Hashmush

Exactly!

3 years ago

NevilleJam

So this is for something on top of a table or shelf, for instance? And 'i hornet' for the corner of the room, etc?

3 years ago

Hashmush
Hashmush

"I hörnet" is indeed used for the corner of a room, while "på hörnet" is usually said to mean at/on the corner of a street.

3 years ago

AlecHirsch1

Sounds very similar to English ^.^

2 years ago

ChloKokx

Yup ^!^

2 years ago

ErixTheRed

The audio is definitely pronouncing the "h" as a "k". That's not how the Swedes do it, right?

2 years ago

Arnauti
Arnauti

I hear it as a h sound.

2 years ago

AlecHirsch1

I definitely see what he's saying that makes it sound like a "k" sound (the voice software trying to parse the two words together into a seamless sentence where an artifical space makes the next sound sound like a different one) but there's not much that can probably be done about that. Plus, it still sounds like mostly and h to me (and the others here) :p

2 years ago

ErixTheRed

Thank you. I also constantly hear "b" as "d"

2 years ago

Hashmush
Hashmush

I agree with @Arnauti, it's definitely a h.

2 years ago

MarkBorkBorkBork

It's certainly an H to my ears.

2 years ago

MarksAaron
MarksAaronPlus

I'm hearing it as an initial g-, but as was said below, it's an unfortunate artifact of the TTS process.

2 years ago

kyle450849

Glad it's not just me hearing the k

1 year ago

Xo_oY

How about "by the corner"?

2 years ago

ChloKokx

Vid hornet.

2 years ago

fraumueller

Here it sounds like a"p"

1 year ago

RichardB_Lebanon

In the corner is wrong?

2 years ago

MarkBorkBorkBork

"In the corner" is i hörnet.

2 years ago

ElenaUrsu8

I have a bug here. When I write "at the corner", it says correct answer is "in the corner". When I write "in the corner", it says correct answer is "at the corner". Please fix.

8 months ago

Lynn461787
Lynn461787

sounds exactly like a 'v' to me

4 months ago