1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Swedish
  4. >
  5. "På hörnet"

" hörnet"

Translation:On the corner

February 24, 2015

26 Comments


DogePamyuPamyu

Would this be like on the corner of a street or something?


NevilleJam

So this is for something on top of a table or shelf, for instance? And 'i hornet' for the corner of the room, etc?


Hashmush

"I hörnet" is indeed used for the corner of a room, while "på hörnet" is usually said to mean at/on the corner of a street.


person222222

Sounds very similar to English ^.^


susanna233364

English Nursery Rhyme

Little Jack Horner sat in the corner eating his Christmas pie. He put in his thumb and pulled out a plum and said 'What a good boy am I.'


s_h_a_u_n_a_

This is exactly what helped me remember horn = corner


ErixTheRed

The audio is definitely pronouncing the "h" as a "k". That's not how the Swedes do it, right?


Arnauti

I hear it as a h sound.


person222222

I definitely see what he's saying that makes it sound like a "k" sound (the voice software trying to parse the two words together into a seamless sentence where an artifical space makes the next sound sound like a different one) but there's not much that can probably be done about that. Plus, it still sounds like mostly and h to me (and the others here) :p


ErixTheRed

Thank you. I also constantly hear "b" as "d"


Hashmush

I agree with @Arnauti, it's definitely a h.


MarkBorkBorkBork

It's certainly an H to my ears.


kyle450849

Glad it's not just me hearing the k


MarksAaron

I'm hearing it as an initial g-, but as was said below, it's an unfortunate artifact of the TTS process.


OnsenMushr

I heard a 'k' and indeed typed a 'k', and was marked as correct with no mention of the typo.


Xo_oY

How about "by the corner"?


fraumueller

Here it sounds like a"p"


Lynn461787

sounds exactly like a 'v' to me


jinguist

I wrote "på harnet", because that's what I heard, and was marked correct. PLEASE can Duo start giving typo warnings on listening exercises?! Thanks


JYH6UtXB

Yah, jinguist, I usually keep google translate open on my desktop so that I can check spelling if I have any doubt. That said, our Tireless Moderators are not the ones who have any power over this. It is Duolingo admins, I believe, who may respond to trouble calls/bug identification/new ideas.


RichardB_Lebanon

In the corner is wrong?


MarkBorkBorkBork

"In the corner" is i hörnet.


ElenaUrsu8

I have a bug here. When I write "at the corner", it says correct answer is "in the corner". When I write "in the corner", it says correct answer is "at the corner". Please fix.

Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.