" hörnet"

Translation:On the corner

February 24, 2015

22 Comments


DogePamyuPamyu

Would this be like on the corner of a street or something?

February 26, 2015

Hashmush

Exactly!

February 26, 2015

NevilleJam

So this is for something on top of a table or shelf, for instance? And 'i hornet' for the corner of the room, etc?

February 24, 2015

Hashmush

"I hörnet" is indeed used for the corner of a room, while "på hörnet" is usually said to mean at/on the corner of a street.

February 26, 2015

AlecHirsch1

Sounds very similar to English ^.^

September 30, 2015

ChloKokx

Yup ^!^

December 14, 2015

susanna233364

English Nursery Rhyme

Little Jack Horner sat in the corner eating his Christmas pie. He put in his thumb and pulled out a plum and said 'What a good boy am I.'

February 3, 2019

ErixTheRed

The audio is definitely pronouncing the "h" as a "k". That's not how the Swedes do it, right?

September 6, 2015

Arnauti

I hear it as a h sound.

September 6, 2015

AlecHirsch1

I definitely see what he's saying that makes it sound like a "k" sound (the voice software trying to parse the two words together into a seamless sentence where an artifical space makes the next sound sound like a different one) but there's not much that can probably be done about that. Plus, it still sounds like mostly and h to me (and the others here) :p

September 30, 2015

ErixTheRed

Thank you. I also constantly hear "b" as "d"

September 30, 2015

Hashmush

I agree with @Arnauti, it's definitely a h.

September 6, 2015

MarkBorkBorkBork

It's certainly an H to my ears.

September 6, 2015

MarksAaron

I'm hearing it as an initial g-, but as was said below, it's an unfortunate artifact of the TTS process.

November 14, 2015

kyle450849

Glad it's not just me hearing the k

April 11, 2017

Xo_oY

How about "by the corner"?

December 3, 2015

ChloKokx

Vid hornet.

December 14, 2015

fraumueller

Here it sounds like a"p"

May 31, 2017

RichardB_Lebanon

In the corner is wrong?

November 8, 2015

MarkBorkBorkBork

"In the corner" is i hörnet.

November 9, 2015

ElenaUrsu8

I have a bug here. When I write "at the corner", it says correct answer is "in the corner". When I write "in the corner", it says correct answer is "at the corner". Please fix.

November 27, 2017

Lynn461787

sounds exactly like a 'v' to me

March 23, 2018
Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.