"På hörnet"

Translation:On the corner

February 24, 2015

30 Comments
This discussion is locked.


DogePamyuPamyu

Would this be like on the corner of a street or something?


NevilleJam

So this is for something on top of a table or shelf, for instance? And 'i hornet' for the corner of the room, etc?


Hashmush

"I hörnet" is indeed used for the corner of a room, while "på hörnet" is usually said to mean at/on the corner of a street.


person222222

Sounds very similar to English ^.^


susanna233364

English Nursery Rhyme

Little Jack Horner sat in the corner eating his Christmas pie. He put in his thumb and pulled out a plum and said 'What a good boy am I.'


s_h_a_u_n_a_

This is exactly what helped me remember horn = corner


ErixTheRed

The audio is definitely pronouncing the "h" as a "k". That's not how the Swedes do it, right?


Arnauti

I hear it as a h sound.


person222222

I definitely see what he's saying that makes it sound like a "k" sound (the voice software trying to parse the two words together into a seamless sentence where an artifical space makes the next sound sound like a different one) but there's not much that can probably be done about that. Plus, it still sounds like mostly and h to me (and the others here) :p


ErixTheRed

Thank you. I also constantly hear "b" as "d"


Hashmush

I agree with @Arnauti, it's definitely a h.


MarkBorkBorkBork

It's certainly an H to my ears.


kyle450849

Glad it's not just me hearing the k


MarksAaron

I'm hearing it as an initial g-, but as was said below, it's an unfortunate artifact of the TTS process.


OnsenMushr

I heard a 'k' and indeed typed a 'k', and was marked as correct with no mention of the typo.


Xo_oY

How about "by the corner"?


fraumueller

Here it sounds like a"p"


Britta555933

I thought the same thing.


Britta555933

After doing the activity for the second time, I think the regular paced exercise sounds fine, but the slow version sounds like a 'p' and not an 'h'.


jinguist

I wrote "på harnet", because that's what I heard, and was marked correct. PLEASE can Duo start giving typo warnings on listening exercises?! Thanks


JYH6UtXB

Yah, jinguist, I usually keep google translate open on my desktop so that I can check spelling if I have any doubt. That said, our Tireless Moderators are not the ones who have any power over this. It is Duolingo admins, I believe, who may respond to trouble calls/bug identification/new ideas.


ElenaUrsu8

I have a bug here. When I write "at the corner", it says correct answer is "in the corner". When I write "in the corner", it says correct answer is "at the corner". Please fix.


Lynn461787

sounds exactly like a 'v' to me


RichardB_Lebanon

In the corner is wrong?


MarkBorkBorkBork

"In the corner" is i hörnet.


alexbfree

Surely this could also be "in the corner" .. as in the REM song.. "that's me in the corner, that's me in the spotlight, losing my religion". People rarely say on the corner, usually in or at.


Britta555933

In the corner is "i hörnet". On the corner could refer to a street corner, such as "I'll wait for you on the corner."

Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.