1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: German
  4. >
  5. "Die Tiere sehen die Person."

"Die Tiere sehen die Person."

Translation:The animals see the person.

August 19, 2013

30 Comments


MarkDuin

Why is "are seeing" instead of "see" wrong in this instance?


jotomicron

The usual justification for your question is that "I am seeing someone" means that you are dating that person. Or that you will see them in the near future (e.g. I'm seeing my favorite band tomorrow). But "sehen" does not have any of those meanings, and so you can't translate with the continuous present in this case.

The same happens with some other verbs:

  • Ich habe ein Baby: I have a baby. If you say "I'm having a baby", it means that you are pregnant (or your wife is), but that's not what the German sentence means

  • Ich habe Fleisch: I have meat. If you say "I'm having meat", it means that you're in a restaurant picking your food, not that you have meat (in the fridge, in your body, etc)

Hope it makes some sense...


MarkDuin

It does, but that doesn't make it 'factually' wrong now does it, languagewise?


jotomicron

Sure. If you see animals, then you are seeing them (or if the animals see a person, the animals are seeing the person). It just isn't a good translation because while true in some sense, it entails another sense that is not present in the original German sentence.


2GreyCats

German has no present progressive/continuous. English doesn't use present progressive with verbs of perception, such as "see" or "hear", except where it means that the things someone is seeing or hearing are not real, as in a dream, delusion, or imagination.


Asaf-fu

This should be right, I just reported it.


victory_ave

Person is singular. Personen and Menschen are plural.


adoniz1911

Why is "watching" wrong?


Asaf-fu

Watching implies a deliberate action of keeping track of the person. Seeing can be by mistake/incidentally" "by the way". I also don't have to look at something to see it.


Danilokenji

what's the difference between "person" and "mensch"?


Azarathia

Same difference in English: Person vs human.


dejanslo

Why not die -> der Person?


Asaf-fu

We are in the direct object of the sentence so we need accusative. 'Person' is feminine. 'die' is the accusative female definite article.


yadwinder_gadari

The drop down suggestions say that "person" also means "female" in German ?!


CapnDoug

Maybe it has been changed, but the drop down says that "person" is a feminine ♀ word (noun).. Which tells you that it is "Die Person" and not der or das. It doesn't mean that person means "female".


sunmat

Shouldn't "the pets" be accepted also?


Yamarrin

Pets are only a subgroup of animals, so the exact meaning would not be exactly the same. animals = die Tiere, pets = die Haustiere :).


Perichoresis

Might the next few sentences be: Die Tiere pirschen die Person. Die Tiere töten die Person. Die Tiere essen die Person. Die Tiere schlafen.


yguclu

Why not "are looking at" instead of "see"?


Asaf-fu

sehen means see rather than looking at which implies something similar but different. I might be looking at my watch but I am seeing my hand.
To say what you meant you would need "Die Tiere betrachten die Person".


Diogo.Alvarez

Is 'Leute' the plural of 'Person' as 'people' is the plural of 'person' in English, or are they different words used in different ways? (meaning there is another plural for 'Person')


mizinamo

Person has a plural Personen.

Leute is a noun which only exists in the plural. Meaning-wise, you could consider it a plural of Person, I suppose.


Arad132201

What is wrong with using people instead of persons?


mizinamo

Both of them are wrong.

die Person is "the person", not "the persons" or "the people".


InPxgX6K

Now assume that it is the person that sees the animals (and not something else). Would that be “die Tiere sieht die Person”?

(If so, I'll stick to using only plurals and feminine singular from now on so I can ignore 95% of declension rules)


mizinamo

Now assume that it is the person that sees the animals (and not something else). Would that be “die Tiere sieht die Person”?

Yes.

(If so, I'll stick to using only plurals and feminine singular from now on so I can ignore 95% of declension rules)

Neuter doesn't distinguish between nominative and accusative, either -- it's only masculine singular that does.

And regardless of number and gender, you'll still have to worry about the dative :)


InPxgX6K

Thanks!

As for the dative, indirect objects are overrated anyway. I'm sure I can live without!


OlehGults

wait, is "Person" one of those french loan words like "restaurant" which Germans are trying to pronounce with French pronunciation? Because the robot reads it like a french word.


mizinamo

is "Person" one of those french loan words like "restaurant" which Germans are trying to pronounce with French pronunciation?

No.

The second syllable sounds just like the word Sohn -- no nasal vowel and a clear 'n' sound at the end.


Krystal358

That is a weird thing to say but okay

Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.