"Physics was my worst subject in school."

Translation:Fysik var mitt sämsta ämne i skolan.

February 24, 2015

5 Comments


jayagmon

why is värsta wrong?

February 24, 2015

nphx2

Värsta is slang for amazing/best if I am not mistaken.

April 4, 2015

devalanteriel

Yes, but it also means just plain "worst". In this case, using sämsta has the meaning of "the subject I did the worst in", but värsta can sound like "the subject I hated the most" since it's stronger and often has less to do with the quality. Hence I would avoid it here. But they are very often synonymous, and it's mostly just a matter of nuance.

July 2, 2016

pikkupapu

Because it's eeevil ;) But seriously, thelocal.se explains it as a difference of being bad from within and just temporary badness. "Hostan är värre och patienten mår sämre." The illness is bad throughout, but the patient isn't.

March 30, 2015

PJamesM

Interesting, though I'm not really sure I have an intuitive understanding of the distinction. Is it the difference between being inherently bad and being in a bad condition? I'm still not sure how I'd decide which a hated school subject would be.

March 20, 2016
Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.