"It takes one or two days."

Translation:Det tar en eller två dagar.

February 24, 2015

8 Comments


Seraph259

Can dygn not be used here?

February 24, 2015

devalanteriel

It's not technically wrong, but we don't often use it like that. If something takes more than one day, it's sort of implied that it'll take the night as well, so unless we have a specific reason to point out that it's the full 24-hour dygn, we mostly just use dagar.

February 24, 2015

MissZahrah

Why can't I use 'ett' instead of 'en' for one here?

May 22, 2015

Nebelung1

because it is "en dag" not "ett dag". :)

May 26, 2015

MissZahrah

Bah! Okay, I though that when specifically using it as the number one rather than as 'a' it was supposed to be ett.

Thank you

May 26, 2015

Nebelung1

Think of it like a "silent" dag in between, like this: Det tar en (dag) eller två dagar.

But instead of repeating "dag" twice, you only have to say it once (same in English, it would be cumbersome to say "It takes one day or two days").

May 26, 2015

ranld

Thanks for the clarification, Nebelung1.

August 3, 2018

ranld

Yeah, I had thought the same

August 3, 2018
Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.