1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Swedish
  4. >
  5. "It takes one or two days."

"It takes one or two days."

Translation:Det tar en eller två dagar.

February 24, 2015

15 Comments


creativemetaphor

Why can't I use 'ett' instead of 'en' for one here?


Nebelung1

because it is "en dag" not "ett dag". :)


creativemetaphor

Bah! Okay, I though that when specifically using it as the number one rather than as 'a' it was supposed to be ett.

Thank you


Nebelung1

Think of it like a "silent" dag in between, like this: Det tar en (dag) eller två dagar.

But instead of repeating "dag" twice, you only have to say it once (same in English, it would be cumbersome to say "It takes one day or two days").


ranld

Thanks for the clarification, Nebelung1.


ranld

Yeah, I had thought the same


patricia563319

I thought the same


Seraph259

Can dygn not be used here?


devalanteriel

It's not technically wrong, but we don't often use it like that. If something takes more than one day, it's sort of implied that it'll take the night as well, so unless we have a specific reason to point out that it's the full 24-hour dygn, we mostly just use dagar.


patricia563319

Why is not possible: Det tar ett eller två dagar?


Harsan9

Why is "Det tar man eller två dagar" wrong?


Sanna340149

"Man" can mean "one" in the sense of "One shouldn't eat rocks." ("Man bör inte äta stenar.") but not in the sense of 1. "Man" in that sense is related to the word "människa" ("human").


Sanna340149

The TTS-voice (at least the one I get on my Android device) pronounces "tar" too much like "dar" here.


Hillaki

Couldn't it also be "det tar en dag eller två"

Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.