1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Danish
  4. >
  5. "Det er en officiel frokost."

"Det er en officiel frokost."

Translation:It is an official lunch.

February 24, 2015

6 Comments


rick_jones

im confused, isnt this singular ? why is lunch not officielt ?


JacobVSO

Officiel/officielt is a question of gender, not number. It's "officiel" because "frokost" is dual gender (not sure about the English term for this). You can tell by the determiner: "eN frokost". If it was a neutral gender word, it would be "officielt". "Det er et officielt selskab", for example.


Xneb
Mod

In English we'd call it "common gender" (at least about Danish, don't know about other languages)


JacobVSO

Great, thanks :-) That does make a lot of sense considering the Danish word for it.


FREDDCS73

Is it right to write like this? Den er en officiel frokost.


Jnwulff

No.. When translating "it is (noun)" "it" always become "det"

In this case we have "it is a lunch" lunch is a noun and therefore "it" becomes "det".

Official is an adjective at does not influence the translation of " it"

Learn Danish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.