Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"Det er en officiel frokost."

Translation:It is an official lunch.

3 years ago

6 Comments


rick_jones
rick_jones

im confused, isnt this singular ? why is lunch not officielt ?

3 years ago

JacobVSO

Officiel/officielt is a question of gender, not number. It's "officiel" because "frokost" is dual gender (not sure about the English term for this). You can tell by the determiner: "eN frokost". If it was a neutral gender word, it would be "officielt". "Det er et officielt selskab", for example.

3 years ago

Xneb
Xneb
Mod

In English we'd call it "common gender" (at least about Danish, don't know about other languages)

3 years ago

JacobVSO

Great, thanks :-) That does make a lot of sense considering the Danish word for it.

3 years ago

FREDDCS73
FREDDCS73

Is it right to write like this? Den er en officiel frokost.

3 years ago

Jnwulff

No.. When translating "it is (noun)" "it" always become "det"

In this case we have "it is a lunch" lunch is a noun and therefore "it" becomes "det".

Official is an adjective at does not influence the translation of " it"

3 years ago