Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"She says some words."

Translation:Elle dit des mots.

5 years ago

10 Comments


gentiane2

"Mots" and "paroles" have different meanings and are used in different contexts. "Mot" is a direct translation of "word". "Parole" is a spoken word, or an utterance. It can also mean an oath or refer to song lyrics. You would normally not say "dire des paroles" unless you qualify it: "dire des paroles en l'air" or "dire des paroles d'amour".

5 years ago

StephanieS36

very informative! much like an inmate, from prison, is "out on parole". It means he/she gave his/her word/promise (parole) that he/she would follow the laws in society. -Inmates can't just say a magic word ("mot") to get back out in society.

4 years ago

QuinnyoKirbyo

Very nice observation

4 years ago

DebbieTilsworth

Why "des" instead of "du"? I'm still not clear on the partitives; I knew "mots" was masculine plural, and I thought "du" worked. Help!

4 years ago

amrok
amrok

I recall Des is contraction of de les, du is of de le

4 years ago

TeeJayVingtNeuf

Why is "parle" not allowed instead of "dit"?

4 years ago

jrobblee

Why in this sentence is "paroles" not allowed as the translation for "words"

5 years ago

jonbaldwin

When would you say "quelques" versus "des"?

4 years ago

MissMuse
MissMuse

I'm curious about the distinction between "parler" and "dire." Can anyone help?

4 years ago

PatrickJaye

Parler is talking/speaking in the sense of making various vocal sounds. The process of speaking.

Dire is giving information through the means of speaking - saying/telling.

Yesterday I spoke to Jane (parler).

She told me that she is going to Paris on monday (dire).

4 years ago