"Transporten er dyr."

Translation:The transportation is expensive.

February 24, 2015

13 Comments


is0lated

How would I say "The transport is animals", as in "We're getting there using animals"? (Or is this a possible word play?)

March 4, 2015

JacobVSO

Bonus info: A Danish fuel company ran a campaign in the 00's using the words "Vildt dyr" ("wild animal"/"wildly expensive") to a background of tigers and then cutting to "Vildt billig" ("wildly cheap") with one of their gas stations in the background. They did the same with "Enormt dyr" and an elephant.

March 4, 2015

JacobVSO

Well, you could say the same thing as a word play but it sounds a little far-fetched (just like the English sentence does). In such an event, I guess we would say "Transporten er med dyr", but it would be still more likely that we'd say "Vi kommer derhen ved hjælp af dyr" or "Vi bruger dyr til transporten". Some might say it's a bit weird to travel by unspecified animal, but maybe the species is a surprise...

March 4, 2015

Elizamacbeth

Dear is another work for expensive in the UK, so couldn't we also say "The transport is dear."?

May 20, 2016

Veronica1694

thats how i remember it dear=expensive or deer an animal weird that this one word has two such dispsarate meanings

October 7, 2016

saralloyd76

Would it also be correct to say 'Travel is expensive?' The transportation is not something that would be said in America.

February 24, 2015

JacobVSO

No. It wouldn't be quite the same. "The transportation is expensive" is the literal translation of the sentence above. It sounds fine in Danish. In English, you'd probably say something like "Transport costs are high" or "There's a considerable transportation expense". Or you'd use "travel". But "travel" means humans are moving. "Transportation" can just as well be objects. So the words have different meanings.

February 24, 2015

saralloyd76

Got it, thanks.

February 24, 2015

OsoGegenHest

It would only be said in America. The rest of us say "transport".

May 11, 2017

chuck.coon

if I wanted to talk about transports in general, wouldn't I have to say "transport er dyrt"? with a t because its general? Tak!

February 4, 2016

JacobVSO

Yes, you would. When the definite suffix disappears from the noun, a t appears at the end of the adjective! That would translate to "Transportation is expensive". If you said "Transport er dyr", I would be forced to take that to mean "Transportation is animals".

April 12, 2016

skywalker735

I don't think so because 'transport' in Danish is common word so it still takes no -t ending in adjective.

April 12, 2016

KyleJDahl

Men løber er træte!

July 15, 2017
Learn Danish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.