"Waar is de jas van de mevrouw?"

Translation:Where is the woman's coat?

3 years ago

8 Comments


dublinus

I just realized... Is "mevrouw" like "milady"? Are Dutch people generally neckbeards?

3 years ago

Laura911816

It sounds like Waar is de jas van u, mevrouw?

2 years ago

cie70

What is the meaning of "van" in this sentence?

2 years ago

KevinM.207

It indicates the possession of the coat by the woman.

1 year ago

BenYoung84
BenYoung84

"de jas van de mevrouw" = "the coat of the woman", each word translates across 1:1.

1 year ago

[deactivated user]

    can wife be used in this case?

    EditDelete1 year ago

El2theK
    El2theK
    Mod

    No, mevrouw never means wife.

    1 year ago

ArdnaGreinne
    ArdnaGreinne

    I said 'Where is the ladies jacket?' Can someone maybe explain what is wrong in that? Thanks

    1 month ago
    Learn Dutch in just 5 minutes a day. For free.