"Waar is de jas van de mevrouw?"

Translation:Where is the woman's coat?

4 years ago

13 Comments


dublinus

I just realized... Is "mevrouw" like "milady"? Are Dutch people generally neckbeards?

4 years ago

Susande

Mevrouw has nothing to do with nobility, it is the polite way to adress women, similar to miss in English.

  • Mevrouw, mag ik u iets vragen = Miss, can I ask you something
  • Dag mevrouw De Jong, ❤❤❤ gaat het (met u)? = Hello miss De Jong, how are you?

What do you mean by neckbeards?

3 years ago

JHezza

Is it rude to just say "vrouw" when talking about a woman?

3 years ago

Susande

No, it's just rude when you address a woman with vrouw, probably similar to English: "Woman, hand me my newspaper and go back to the kitchen." ;) At least that's the connotation I get when addressing women with woman/vrouw.

3 years ago

Laura911816

It sounds like Waar is de jas van u, mevrouw?

3 years ago

cie70

What is the meaning of "van" in this sentence?

2 years ago

KevinM.207

It indicates the possession of the coat by the woman.

2 years ago

BenYoung84

"de jas van de mevrouw" = "the coat of the woman", each word translates across 1:1.

1 year ago

[deactivated user]

    can wife be used in this case?

    2 years ago

El2theK
    Mod

    No, mevrouw never means wife.

    2 years ago

ArdnaGreinne

    I said 'Where is the ladies jacket?' Can someone maybe explain what is wrong in that? Thanks

    4 months ago

Xander479

    Ladies is the plural of lady. To indicate possession, you use lady's

    2 months ago

ArdnaGreinne

    Of course! Yes, you're right. I obviously had a brain glitch that day! Thanks:)

    2 months ago
    Learn Dutch in just 5 minutes a day. For free.