Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"Waar is de jas van de mevrouw?"

Translation:Where is the woman's coat?

3 years ago

7 Comments


dublinus

I just realized... Is "mevrouw" like "milady"? Are Dutch people generally neckbeards?

3 years ago

Laura911816

It sounds like Waar is de jas van u, mevrouw?

2 years ago

cie70

What is the meaning of "van" in this sentence?

2 years ago

KevinM.207

It indicates the possession of the coat by the woman.

1 year ago

BenYoung84
BenYoung84

"de jas van de mevrouw" = "the coat of the woman", each word translates across 1:1.

10 months ago

Davidshiel01

can wife be used in this case?

1 year ago

El2theK
El2theK
Mod

No, mevrouw never means wife.

1 year ago