1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Swedish
  4. >
  5. "På midsommar lägger vi sju o…

" midsommar lägger vi sju olika blommor under kudden."

Translation:On Midsummer we put seven different flowers under our pillows.

February 24, 2015

30 Comments


Zzzzz...

You are supposed to see your future husband or wife in a dream if you do this. There are all kinds of similar traditional 'spells' like this. If you look into a well during Midsummer night, for instance, you can see your future spouse.


Zamfir160900

So you're telling me this is a real thing?


devalanteriel

Depends on what you mean by real. It's a little like leaving stockings out for Santa - people do it for tradition, and because their kids really enjoy it, but it's not like adults expect the folklore to be true.


Zamfir160900

By real I mean people do it.


devalanteriel

Then sure, it happens, but it's not the norm.


6Karl6

Paganism is still very much alive in Scandinavia.


ahferroin7

If you're considering this paganism, then it's alive and well all over the world because there are plenty of equivalently odd superstitious beliefs of about the same level of 'worship' throughout the world (see for example the English phrase 'knock on wood', or all the people who believe that breaking a mirror is bad luck).


PLLumsdaine

Is kudden here acting as a reflexive possessive, …under our pillows, like how e.g. jag tappar telefonen is I drop my telephone? The current literal translation as …under the pillow is a bit unclear in English.


Arnauti

Yes, that's the most likely interpretation. It should probably be the main English version too since that makes more sense.


Bearzerker

Not really, saying "under the pillows" makes perfect sense, you would assume its your own, you dont break in to your neighbours house to put flowers under their pillow


devalanteriel

That would make for a great new Midsummer tradition, though.


NathanHill16

It seems that Duo doesn't like "lay" for "lägger" (or at least, it rejected On midsummer we lay seven different flowers under the pillow and accepted On midsummer we put seven different flowers under the pillow). Is there a reason for that, or just a matter of a less-common wording not being added to the database?


devalanteriel

Purely the latter. I've added that now. :)


mthourson

I was marked wrong for using lay.


devalanteriel

You may have had another mistake - it's definitely accepted.


dcl520863

Does English need to have the plural pillows here? In my native dutch I could say "our pillow" and everyone would know I'm speaking of the pillows of each of us, and not 1 pillow we all share. That's why I struggle to give the right translation each time this sentence comes up ;)


NathanHill16

To my ears at least, it sounds wrong to have "We (something) our pillow"- indeed, it sounds like there's one single pillow that we collectively own.


devalanteriel

I agree - we do accept "the pillow", though, since that makes it more obvious that it's just pillows in general, each probably belonging to a separate person.


TopRival75

It didn't accept "In midsummer"? Is midsummer exactly one day?


devalanteriel

Technically two, but nobody cares about the second one, so just midsommar will just about always refer to only the first day. :)


InvertedGo

The pronunciation of "midsommar" sounds unduly formal. It would normally be pronounced MISS-SOMMAR.


devalanteriel

Yeah, it's a problem all over the course. If we could correct it, I'd be happy to.


InvertedGo

I wasn't complaining, I just wanted to let people know :)


devalanteriel

Totally fair. :)


bigswedeej

In swedish could you say sju sorts blommor?


devalanteriel

No, it does need to be sorters.


Monstar09

There is no "our" in the swedish sentence


devalanteriel

Swedish tends to use the definite instead of a possessive if it's obvious that the thing belongs to the person in question.

Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.