" midsommar lägger vi sju olika blommor under kudden."

Translation:On Midsummer we put seven different flowers under our pillows.

February 24, 2015

20 Comments


Zzzzz...

You are supposed to see your future husband or wife in a dream if you do this. There are all kinds of similar traditional 'spells' like this. If you look into a well during Midsummer night, for instance, you can see your future spouse.

February 24, 2015

NathanHill16

It seems that Duo doesn't like "lay" for "lägger" (or at least, it rejected On midsummer we lay seven different flowers under the pillow and accepted On midsummer we put seven different flowers under the pillow). Is there a reason for that, or just a matter of a less-common wording not being added to the database?

April 27, 2018

devalanteriel

Purely the latter. I've added that now. :)

July 13, 2018

mthourson

I was marked wrong for using lay.

August 21, 2018

devalanteriel

You may have had another mistake - it's definitely accepted.

August 21, 2018

PLLumsdaine

Is kudden here acting as a reflexive possessive, …under our pillows, like how e.g. jag tappar telefonen is I drop my telephone? The current literal translation as …under the pillow is a bit unclear in English.

October 18, 2017

Arnauti

Yes, that's the most likely interpretation. It should probably be the main English version too since that makes more sense.

October 18, 2017

Bearzerker

Not really, saying "under the pillows" makes perfect sense, you would assume its your own, you dont break in to your neighbours house to put flowers under their pillow

July 13, 2018

devalanteriel

That would make for a great new Midsummer tradition, though.

July 13, 2018

Jeanbean425734

Or a scary movie.

August 18, 2018

Jeanbean425734

Hahahaha!

August 18, 2018

dcl520863

Does English need to have the plural pillows here? In my native dutch I could say "our pillow" and everyone would know I'm speaking of the pillows of each of us, and not 1 pillow we all share. That's why I struggle to give the right translation each time this sentence comes up ;)

July 22, 2018

NathanHill16

To my ears at least, it sounds wrong to have "We (something) our pillow"- indeed, it sounds like there's one single pillow that we collectively own.

July 23, 2018

devalanteriel

I agree - we do accept "the pillow", though, since that makes it more obvious that it's just pillows in general, each probably belonging to a separate person.

July 23, 2018

TopRival75

It didn't accept "In midsummer"? Is midsummer exactly one day?

November 14, 2018

devalanteriel

Technically two, but nobody cares about the second one, so just midsommar will just about always refer to only the first day. :)

November 14, 2018

bigswedeej

In swedish could you say sju sorts blommor?

October 4, 2018

devalanteriel

No, it does need to be sorters.

October 4, 2018

InvertedGo

The pronunciation of "midsommar" sounds unduly formal. It would normally be pronounced MISS-SOMMAR.

May 6, 2019

devalanteriel

Yeah, it's a problem all over the course. If we could correct it, I'd be happy to.

May 7, 2019
Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.