"My career as an artist"

Translation:Min karriär som artist

February 24, 2015

13 Comments


pradio

can't it be: Min karriär som en artist?

February 24, 2015

MarkBorkBorkBork

I would love if one of the native speakers could explain why Swedish doesn't take an indefinite article before nouns in sentences like this. :)

February 24, 2015

Arnauti

Here's a link to one forum where it's discussed. Scroll down a bit or search for 'clown'. https://www.duolingo.com/comment/6122883

February 24, 2015

ErixTheRed

Can we get links like these to open in the mobile app? I miss out on a lot of discussions because of it.

May 10, 2015

Arnauti

I think Duo is working on that, but I have no idea whatsoever when it will be solved.

May 10, 2015

AlecHirsch1

would "som en artist" have a different meaning here then or would it just be ungrammatical?

September 18, 2015

Shiodegrd

Still awaiting resolution

October 7, 2016

MarkBorkBorkBork

Thank you!

February 24, 2015

borja.algv

I don't know if it really fits in here, but can you use "så" instead of "som"? I've seen phrases where they use both but I don't quite get it. What's really the difference? Thank you in advance!

December 28, 2016

Arnauti

It doesn't work here.
Maybe you're thinking of the construction så … som = as … as in English.
There might be other instances where there's overlap that I can't think of right now, these little words are a bit pesky.

December 28, 2016

trilby16

Why? Why why why no article?

June 9, 2018

HallieChandola

Why not mitt yrke som artist

April 27, 2017

Arnauti

yrke is 'profession'

April 27, 2017
Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.