1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Swedish
  4. >
  5. "My career as an artist"

"My career as an artist"

Translation:Min karriär som artist

February 24, 2015

13 Comments


pradio

can't it be: Min karriär som en artist?


MarkBorkBorkBork

I would love if one of the native speakers could explain why Swedish doesn't take an indefinite article before nouns in sentences like this. :)


Arnauti

Here's a link to one forum where it's discussed. Scroll down a bit or search for 'clown'. https://www.duolingo.com/comment/6122883


ErixTheRed

Can we get links like these to open in the mobile app? I miss out on a lot of discussions because of it.


Arnauti

I think Duo is working on that, but I have no idea whatsoever when it will be solved.


person222222

would "som en artist" have a different meaning here then or would it just be ungrammatical?


Shiodegrd

Still awaiting resolution


daguipa

Well, can any English speaker explain why English does take it? Different languages have different ways to express things, that's all.


borja.algv

I don't know if it really fits in here, but can you use "så" instead of "som"? I've seen phrases where they use both but I don't quite get it. What's really the difference? Thank you in advance!


Arnauti

It doesn't work here.
Maybe you're thinking of the construction så … som = as … as in English.
There might be other instances where there's overlap that I can't think of right now, these little words are a bit pesky.


Trilby16

Why? Why why why no article?


daguipa

Why? Why why why with article in English???

Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.