1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Swedish
  4. >
  5. "What is this woman doing?"

"What is this woman doing?"

Translation:Vad gör denna kvinna?

February 24, 2015

14 Comments


kaplein

Why are both denna kvinna and denna kvinnan correct?


Zmrzlina

Because both reflect how Swedes speak, although denna + definite noun is discouraged in formal writing.


jarrettph

I thought that was flat out wrong.


Arnauti

Svensk ordbok says it's acceptable in written texts that are "not overly formal". denna kvinna does sound a bit too formal for most occasions.
With den här though, only the definite form is possible.


Joshua118516

What's the purpose for the "den här" alternative to "denna"?


jarrettph

Thanks for clarifying.


jarrettph

Could you say Vad håller den här kvinnan på med?


Arnauti

Yes, definitely.


Patrick889093

Why denna and not de här for this?


InvertedGo

Because it's one woman and not many. You would say Vad gör de här kvinnorna? but that would, of course, not match the meaning of the English sentence.


MONTLIBAN

In the previous question it was detta man and here it is denna kvinna. Any suggestions?


EwaDuVarra

same question ......


MONTLIBAN

I think Duo should be more lenient. After all we are not studying Sweish to write books. Just to get along in everyday conversation.

Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.