"What is this woman doing?"

Translation:Vad gör denna kvinna?

February 24, 2015

9 Comments


kaplein

Why are both denna kvinna and denna kvinnan correct?

February 24, 2015

Zmrzlina

Because both reflect how Swedes speak, although denna + definite noun is discouraged in formal writing.

February 24, 2015

kaplein

Thanks!

February 25, 2015

jarrettph

I thought that was flat out wrong.

May 20, 2017

Arnauti

Svensk ordbok says it's acceptable in written texts that are "not overly formal". denna kvinna does sound a bit too formal for most occasions.
With den här though, only the definite form is possible.

May 20, 2017

jarrettph

Thanks for clarifying.

May 20, 2017

Joshua118516

What's the purpose for the "den här" alternative to "denna"?

October 8, 2017

jarrettph

Could you say Vad håller den här kvinnan på med?

May 20, 2017

Arnauti

Yes, definitely.

May 20, 2017
Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.