"What is this woman doing?"

Translation:Vad gör denna kvinna?

February 24, 2015

16 Comments
This discussion is locked.


MONTLIBAN

In the previous question it was detta man and here it is denna kvinna. Any suggestions?


EwaDuVarra

same question ......


kaplein

Why are both denna kvinna and denna kvinnan correct?


Zmrzlina

Because both reflect how Swedes speak, although denna + definite noun is discouraged in formal writing.


jarrettph

I thought that was flat out wrong.


Arnauti

Svensk ordbok says it's acceptable in written texts that are "not overly formal". denna kvinna does sound a bit too formal for most occasions.
With den här though, only the definite form is possible.


Joshua118516

What's the purpose for the "den här" alternative to "denna"?


jarrettph

Thanks for clarifying.


Patrick889093

Why denna and not de här for this?


InvertedGo

Because it's one woman and not many. You would say Vad gör de här kvinnorna? but that would, of course, not match the meaning of the English sentence.


jarrettph

Could you say Vad håller den här kvinnan på med?


Arnauti

Yes, definitely.


Marina387958

Why is "Vad gör den här kvinna" not accepted? It literally says in the Tips sections that "denna" and "den här" are interchangeable


HulluNiilo

den här was the primary dropdown translation.


ChristophJ729717

I'm still puzzled about definitive forms. Why not "vad gör den kvinna(n)"?

Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.