Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"Electoral processes are long."

Translation:Los procesos electorales son largos.

5 years ago

11 Comments


Orb
Orb

I'm still uncertain about when I need to put a definite article in front of a vague pronoun such as peace, literature, and the likes, and when not to. Can anyone clarify?

5 years ago

PatriciaJH
PatriciaJH

The article below is pretty good. To summarize: A) there are a few times when English uses the definite article but Spanish doesn't. B) MOSTLY Spanish requires the definite article when English doesn't.

They summarize the A) cases first, and on the second page they give the B) cases.

http://spanish.about.com/cs/grammar/a/use_def_art.htm

4 years ago

kennynica

This has confused and plagued me because there seemed to be no rules. It was frustrating when I never knew when or when not to use articles. Most of my mistakes still occur in this area. Here's a lingot for this powerful information.

3 years ago

GregIhnen

I don't know if this is a rule but I think I have noticed a pattern, that when a noun begins a sentence it must have its pronoun.

2 years ago

Talca
Talca

Election processes sounds more natural.

3 years ago

evaestrellita71
evaestrellita71

Why is electoral pluralized?

3 years ago

Sfiesta
Sfiesta

because "processes " is plural and adjective should match the noun

3 years ago

Arunkumar90

This same sentence appeared twice in the same exercise. 'Los procesos de electoral son largos' was accepted the first time I wrote and marked the same answer wrong when it appeared again. Duo is so inconsistent!

3 years ago

linburnlane

Why not "Los procesos de electorales"?

2 years ago

Majklo_Blic
Majklo_Blic

Because electorales is already an adjective, not a noun. You therefore don't need (and mustn't use) the de to turn a noun into an adjectival phrase.

By way of comparison, you'd never try to turn "a man of wealth and taste" into "a man of wealthy and tasteful"; it just wouldn't make sense.

2 years ago

pablo581792

I believe "Procesos electorales son largos" should be allowed. Why is the direct article required? If so, why not be more concise and allow a better translation?

1 year ago