1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Swedish
  4. >
  5. "Mannen håller i ett spädbarn…

"Mannen håller i ett spädbarn."

Translation:The man is holding a baby.

February 24, 2015

21 Comments


Namor_Votilav

Is "håller i" a phrasal verb?


mad2hat

so would håller ett spädbarn be wrong or weird stuff


Zmrzlina

It works too.


jbeest

Why can't "infant" be the translation for spadbarn in place of "baby" ?


ranld

Infant worked for me.


bajs84337

Mannen bär en bebis "the man is carrying a baby" sounds much better in swedish


MannuBeyHive

Varför inte "Mannen håller en bebis."?


tosard

The contracted form "The man's holding a baby" was not accepted. Could someone amend it, please?


Lady_Faye

I thought spädbarn meant a newborn baby? It was marked wrong.


csstorth

I also tried newborn and was marked incorrect


4oYBIxtO

Spädbarn could be a few months old


MannuBeyHive

Varför inte "Mannen håller i sig på ett spädbarn."?


anaohd

"Håller i sig" is more something you do in order to not fall over. Like in the underground. "På ett spädbarn" would be more like "on an infant".

So that sentence would end up translated more like "The man holds on on an infant". :)


karin484473

I said "the man holds a baby" and was marked correct.


Trilby16

How would I know to use :one" here instead of "a"? That's a rhetorical question. A little frustrated today...


rabdan3

I wonder what the context for this could be. Since it's not explicitly HIS baby.

We either know it's not his, or we don't know if it's his, or we are just pointing out that he is holding a baby.

So many questions haha.


EsperantoEddie

Jag är ett spädbarn!


Gnurfel

I use "baby" in a cute way to talk about young animals: baby duck, baby elephant, baby shark etc. Can spädbarn be used like this as an adjective?


AnaBird2

is their a meaning to "späd"? (:


4oYBIxtO

Google translate gives tender, delicate and slender

Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.