"Mannen håller i ett spädbarn."

Translation:The man is holding a baby.

February 24, 2015

30 Comments
This discussion is locked.


Namor_Votilav

Is "håller i" a phrasal verb?


mad2hat

so would håller ett spädbarn be wrong or weird stuff


Zmrzlina

It works too.


ErikKaufma2

What is the literal translation of 'haller i' ? Hold in?


DiogoRg1

Yes exacly!!


jbeest

Why can't "infant" be the translation for spadbarn in place of "baby" ?


ranld

Infant worked for me.


bajs84337

Mannen bär en bebis "the man is carrying a baby" sounds much better in swedish


MannuBeyHive

Varför inte "Mannen håller en bebis."?


AnaBird2

is their a meaning to "späd"? (:


4oYBIxtO

Google translate gives tender, delicate and slender


Ollyfer

The Akademiens Ordböcker seem to give out what I understand is small, light, young. So, it seems to translate literally to a small, young, low-weight child. From German, I already wanted to draw lines to the word spät (late, retarded in arrival?), which looked utterly nonsensical, so I had to look it up to assure that I am in fact wrong with this false cognate, or what I perceived to be one.

https://svenska.se/tre/?sok=sp%C3%A4d&pz=1


tosard

The contracted form "The man's holding a baby" was not accepted. Could someone amend it, please?


EsperantoEddie

Jag är ett spädbarn!


Shivana369034

Congratulations. Welcome to this planet. You have a chance to learn again from the start and cancel out your previous mistakes. ;)


karin484473

I said "the man holds a baby" and was marked correct.


Lady_Faye

I thought spädbarn meant a newborn baby? It was marked wrong.


csstorth

I also tried newborn and was marked incorrect


4oYBIxtO

Spädbarn could be a few months old


Gnurfel

I use "baby" in a cute way to talk about young animals: baby duck, baby elephant, baby shark etc. Can spädbarn be used like this as an adjective?


Gnurfel

Well, this doesn't quite answer my original question, but it made me laugh.... hearing a TTS voice "singing" Baby Shark (Baby Haj) in Swedish:

https://youtu.be/9Yn82Fy9GDA


DiogoRg1

Varför inte "Mannen håller en bebis."? I am not understanding.


Betty781

What does spädbarn mean? I have always heard people say bebis. Is it at some stage of growth (spädbarn, bebis, barn, tonåring, vuxen)?


MannuBeyHive

How to say "The kid is holding (itself) on the man."?


myouniss71

I guess the answer would be: spådbarnet håller i sig på mannen


MannuBeyHive

Varför inte "Mannen håller i sig på ett spädbarn."?


anaohd

"Håller i sig" is more something you do in order to not fall over. Like in the underground. "På ett spädbarn" would be more like "on an infant".

So that sentence would end up translated more like "The man holds on on an infant". :)


rabdan3

I wonder what the context for this could be. Since it's not explicitly HIS baby.

We either know it's not his, or we don't know if it's his, or we are just pointing out that he is holding a baby.

So many questions haha.

Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.