"Mannen håller i ett spädbarn."

Translation:The man is holding a baby.

February 24, 2015

14 Comments


Namor_Votilav

Is "håller i" a phrasal verb?

February 24, 2015

Zmrzlina

Yes.

February 24, 2015

mad2hat

so would håller ett spädbarn be wrong or weird stuff

January 16, 2016

Zmrzlina

It works too.

January 16, 2016

jbeest

Why can't "infant" be the translation for spadbarn in place of "baby" ?

October 28, 2015

bajs84337

Mannen bär en bebis "the man is carrying a baby" sounds much better in swedish

August 1, 2017

MannuBeyHive

Varför inte "Mannen håller i sig på ett spädbarn."?

July 17, 2017

anaohd

"Håller i sig" is more something you do in order to not fall over. Like in the underground. "På ett spädbarn" would be more like "on an infant".

So that sentence would end up translated more like "The man holds on on an infant". :)

July 13, 2018

MannuBeyHive

Varför inte "Mannen håller en bebis."?

July 17, 2017

karin484473

I said "the man holds a baby" and was marked correct.

April 30, 2018

trilby16

How would I know to use :one" here instead of "a"? That's a rhetorical question. A little frustrated today...

June 20, 2018

tosard

The contracted form "The man's holding a baby" was not accepted. Could someone amend it, please?

September 19, 2018

rabdan3

I wonder what the context for this could be. Since it's not explicitly HIS baby.

We either know it's not his, or we don't know if it's his, or we are just pointing out that he is holding a baby.

So many questions haha.

September 29, 2018

EsperantoEddie

Jag är ett spädbarn!

February 15, 2019
Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.