"Han klipper sönder alla mina kreditkort."

Translation:He is cutting all my credit cards into pieces.

February 24, 2015

10 Comments
This discussion is locked.


trevro

Just curious, would it also be ok to say "Han klipper all mina kreditkort sönder"?


Zmrzlina

No, it just doesn't work.


trevro

Thanks, good to know.


Zmrzlina

They could be split by adverbs (inte, bara, nästan etc) but not by the object.


impy_imp

Does sönder have the same etymology as asunder ?


A_Joao_Elias

Is the pronunciation of kreditkort correct here?


devalanteriel

Yup, sounds right to me.


Samprince999

Where does the "into pieces" come from?


impy_imp

‘sönder’ has the same etymology as the English word ‘asunder’, which means ‘into separate parts or pieces’

Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.