1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Swedish
  4. >
  5. "Han klipper sönder alla mina…

"Han klipper sönder alla mina kreditkort."

Translation:He is cutting all my credit cards into pieces.

February 24, 2015

8 Comments


trevro

Just curious, would it also be ok to say "Han klipper all mina kreditkort sönder"?


Zmrzlina

No, it just doesn't work.


trevro

Thanks, good to know.


Zmrzlina

They could be split by adverbs (inte, bara, nästan etc) but not by the object.


A_Joao_Elias

Is the pronunciation of kreditkort correct here?


devalanteriel

Yup, sounds right to me.


impy_imp

Does sönder have the same etymology as asunder ?

Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.