"Han klipper sönder alla mina kreditkort."

Translation:He is cutting all my credit cards into pieces.

February 24, 2015

8 Comments


trevro

Just curious, would it also be ok to say "Han klipper all mina kreditkort sönder"?

December 8, 2015

Zmrzlina

No, it just doesn't work.

December 8, 2015

trevro

Thanks, good to know.

December 8, 2015

Zmrzlina

They could be split by adverbs (inte, bara, nästan etc) but not by the object.

December 8, 2015

A_Joao_Elias

Is the pronunciation of kreditkort correct here?

February 24, 2015

devalanteriel

Yup, sounds right to me.

February 24, 2015

impy_imp

Does sönder have the same etymology as asunder ?

September 6, 2017

devalanteriel

Yup.

September 6, 2017
Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.